Mt Lewis youngsters drawn for showdown

BOWLS

Two of Australia's best young bowlers, Ben Glasson and Dylan Skinner, go head-to-head today in the knockout round of pairs at the South Pacific Carnival.

Clubmates at Mt Lewis, Glasson and Skinner combined with Gary Willis to win the state triples title at East Maitland Bowling Club last October.

This morning Glasson and Skinner face off at Warilla BC in the first of three knockout rounds to determine Saturday's pairs quarter-finalists.

Ben Glasson is partnered by his Australian bowls coach father Steve and in 2012 they made history as the first father-son team to win the South Pacific pairs.

The Glassons will be on opposite sides of the mat tomorrow when they clash in the singles quarter-finals.

Meanwhile, 15-year-old Skinner, who also won two state junior titles in 2013, is having a superb carnival and is partnered by Chris Green in the pairs.

Skinner and nine-time South Pacific champion Shane Garvey are the only players still alive in singles, pairs and fours, and are in the box seat to battle it out for the Player of the Carnival award.

Garvey has already won the award five times and is skippering an all-Wiseman Park side in the tomorrow afternoon's fours semi-finals, while tomorrow morning Garvey takes on Warilla's Geoff McGillivray in his singles quarter-final.

Skinner faces Aaron Teys in his singles quarter-final, while tomorrow afternoon Skinner is also playing third for Chris Green in their fours semi-final against Brett Pieper's team.

Meanwhile, 50 pairs are today chasing a quarter-final spot, with defending champions Garvey and Wiseman Park clubmate Robin Smith taking on Zac Gabrielson and Brendan Aquilina.

Other feature matches include Daniel Clough and Dean Aitken taking on Warilla's Mat McIntyre and Aaron Teys, while the youngest combination in the draw, Dubbo Railway's Jono Davis and Jordan Taylor (Wiseman Park), meet Windang's Doug Fitzpatrick and Brett Price.

The 2011 pairs champions, Hemi Palmer and Scott Bateup, take on Shellharbour's Richard Hambly and Mick Barber.

Brett Pieper and James Webster play Merrylands' Steve Fogorty and Dennis Harmer, while Adam Rodgers and Warner Jones face Michael Clarke and John Green.

Illawarra-based NSW representative Green had an incredible run of winning four South Pacific pairs titles with Matt Sargeant in five years, from 2006 to 2010.

Green was the carnival's defending singles champion but was knocked out by Ben Glasson on Tuesday.

Green has reached the fours semi-finals and will skip his team against Garvey's all-Wiseman Park side.

Meanwhile, 14 of the 50 pairs sectional winners were given a first-round bye and will prepare for second round matches today.

Windang's David Tyrrell and Brian Battesby take on Wiseman Park's Dave Warman and Anthony Moran.

In another round-two clash, Bulli's John Ritchie and Neil Newson play Ken Luck and Les Reese.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop