ATHLETICS
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ATHLETICS WOLLONGONG
MEET RESULTS FEB 26 AT BEATON PARK
U10: 200m - Tristan Swinbourne (Inv) 1'20.7
U12: 200m - 1. Mitchell Wheatley 36.6; High Jump - 1. Isaac Link 1.30, 2. Jett Link 1.20; Shot - 1. Mitchell Wheatley 7.86
U14: 200m - 1. Leroy Veerhuis 28.6, 2. Gabriel Bickel 31.4, 3. James Gorham 33.3, 4. Keegan Hall 34.3; Shot - 1. James Gorham 6.42, 2. Leroy Veerhuis 5.74, 3. Gabriel Bickel 5.70, 4. Keegan Hall 4.99, 5. Alex Lobb
U16: 200m - 1. Brad Van Vreumingen 26.0, 2. Callum Brown 29.3, 3. Jeffrey Vizgoft 33.7; 800m - 1. Brad Van Vreumingen 2'53.0, 2. Jeffrey Vizgoft 2'54.4, 3. Callum Brown 3'10.0; Shot - 1. Brad Van Vreumingen 8.47, 2. Callum Brown 7.80, 3. Jeffrey Vizgoft 5.31
U20: 200m - 1. Corey Hogg 27.2; 800m - 1. Corey Hogg 3'24.8
WOMEN
U10: 200m - 1. Ellie Veerhuis 35.6, 2. Victoria Brown 39.2, 3. Charlotte Hall 48.3; 800m - 1. Victoria Brown 4'12.2; High Jump - 1. Victoria Brown 1.00, 2. Ellie Veerhuis 0.95, 3. Kate Gorham 0.95
U12: 200m - 1. Brooke McCabe 31.9, 2. Chelsey-Rose Jackson 32.6, 3. Lauren Davey 36.6; 800m - 1. Brooke McCabe 3'01.7; High Jump - 1. India McKeown 1.15, 2. Brooke McCabe 1.05, 3. Chelsey-Rose Jackson 1.00, 4. Lauren Davey 0.95; Shot - 1. Brooke McCabe 5.30
U14: 200m - 1. Tiana Shannon 34.0, 2. Ashleigh Hogg 38.6; 800m - 1. Tiana Shannon 3'26.9, 2. Ashleigh Hogg 3'53.4; Shot - 1. Tiana Shannon 5.70, 2. Ashleigh Hogg 5.29
U16: 200m - 1. Naomi Robinson 1'02.1; 800m - 1. Naomi Robinson 6'47.3; Shot - 1. Naomi Robinson 3.82.
U18: 200m - 1. Jessica Hogg 32.0; 800m - 1. Jessica Hogg 3'00.3
U20: Triple Jump - 1. Emily Robinson 10.23; Javelin - 1. Emily Robinson 22.45
LAKE ILLAWARRA LITTLE ATHLETICS CLUB
SUMMER CARNIVAL
Top performing athletes each age group:
Under 6 Boys - Bailey Latanis (St George)
Under 7 Boys - Jack Baker (St George's Basin)
Under 8 Boys - Kalvin Bowne (St George's Basin)
Under 9 Boys - Harry Neich (Douglas Park)
Under 10 Boys - Jett Link (Wollongong City)
Under 11 Boys - Jayden Wright (Albion Park)
Under 12 Boys - Joel Horgan (Shoalhaven)
Under 13 Boys - Jarod Falconer (Albion Park)
Under 14 Boys - Ryan Waine (Lake Illawarra)
Under 15 Boys - Jarrod Twigg (Wollongong City)
Under 17 Boys - Brock Nichols (St George's Basin)
Open Men - Dale Wright (Illawarra Blue Stars)
Under 6 Girls - Tiara Cassar (Lake Illawarra)
Under 7 Girls - Maddison Hunter (Prospect)
Under 8 Girls - Delta Amidozvski (Albion Park)
Under 9 Girls - Alannah Martin (Doonside)
Under 10 Girls - Chelsey-Rose Jackson (Dapto)
Under 11 Girls - Lily Wheeler (St George's Basin)
Under 12 Girls - Taylor Porter (Port Hacking)
Under 13 Girls - Ebony Johnson (Shoalhaven)
Under 14 Girls - Reece Bacon (Campbelltown)
Under 15 Girls - Nicola Bowtell (Ryde)
Under 17 Girls - Kristy Jackson (Camden)
Open Women - Samantha Jackson (Camden)
BOWLS
AUSTRALIAN UNDER 18s SQUAD
Australian under 18s squad and their role to take on New Zealand on March 18-20 at Traralgon Bowls Club.
Dylan Skinner (NSW) To play Triples (Lead), Fours (Lead)
Braidan Leese (QLD) - Coolangatta BC - Singles, Pairs (lead)
Corey Wedlock (NSW) - Urunga BC - Pairs (2nd), Fours (3rd)
Dylan Skinner (NSW) - Mount Lewis BC - Triples (Lead), Fours (Lead)
Michael Sims (Tas) - Trevallyn BC - Triples (2nd), Fours (2nd)
Joshua Corless (Vic) - Bundoora RSL BC - Triples (Skip), Fours (Skip)
Elizabeth Allan (WA) - Dudley Park BC, Singles, Triples (2nd)
Ellen Ryan (NSW) - Cabramatta BC - Pairs (Lead), Fours (2nd)
Dawn Hayman (NSW) - Fairy Meadow BC - Pairs (Skip), Fours (3rd)
Tayla Morison (Vic) - Melbourne BC - Triples (Lead), Fours (Lead)
Jamie-Lee Worsnop (NSW) - St. Johns Park BC - Triples (Skip), Fours (Skip)
CRICKET
ALL JUNIOR CRICKET WASHED OUT FOR SATURDAY MARCH 1
CRICKET ILLAWARRA - JUNIOR SEMI FINALS
COMBINED COMPETITION SEMI-FINALS
Saturday & Sunday 8-9 March (8am to 11.30am)
UNDER 16A
1v4 - Corrimal v Wests @ Towradgi. (Umpires: Evan Lane & Charlie Brockley).
2v3 - Black Magpies v Kiama @ Figtree 2
(Umpires: Wally Smith, square leg: Sat - Wests 16B, Sun - Keira 16A)
UNDER 16B
1v4 - Park Bulls v Dapto @ Con O'Keefe
(Umpires: South coast to co-ordinate)
2v3 - Helensburgh v Thirroul @ Helensburgh West
(Umpires: Ray Trindall, square leg: Sat - Corrimal 12 Red, Sun - Balgownie 12)
UNDER 14A
1v4 - Dapto v Thirroul @ Reed North (Umpires: Barry Moir, square leg: both days Balgownie 14B)
2v3 - Keira v Wests @ Wiseman Park. (Umpires: Peter Ferguson, square leg: both days University 14B)
ILLAWARRA COMPETITION SEMI-FINALS
UNDER 12 & UNDER 14B - QUARTERS CRICKET
UNDER 14B
1v4 - Corrimal v Wollongong @ Dalton Park South
(Umpires: Darryl Hampson, square leg: both days Dapto 14B)
2v3 - Helensburgh v Keira @ Gibson Park. (Umpires: Both days Thirroul 14B Blue & White)
UNDER 12
1v4 - Thirroul v Corrimal Green @ Hollymount West
(Umpires: Wests 12, square leg: Sat - Wests 11 Blue or Red, Sun - Dapto 12 Blue)
2v3 - Keira v Dapto Gold @ Beaton Park. (Umpires: Chris Adams, square leg: Sat - Port Kembla, Sun - Wollongong)
UNDER 10 & UNDER 11 - MOD CRICKET
Saturday 8 March (reserve Sunday 9 March should Saturday be a complete washout. Once match started extra time is available on Saturday if required
UNDER 11
1v4 - Wollongong v Keira Red @ Dalton Middle. (Umpires: Dapto 11, Fielding team square leg)
2v3 - Thirroul v Keira Black @ St James Coledale. (Umpires: Helensburgh 12, Fielding team square leg)
UNDER 10
1v4 - Corrimal v Dapto @ Bulli East
(Umpires: Keira, Fielding team square leg)
2v3 - Thirroul Blue v Wollongong @ Bulli West
(Umpires: Helensburgh Black or Gold, Fielding team square leg)
HOCKEY
ILLAWARRA CREDIT UNION MEN'S FIELD HOCKEY UNDER 18 COMPETITION
ROUND 4
Southern Highlands 4 (Hannah Whatman 2, Sam Bromfield, Max Hanrahan) def Fairy Meadow 3 (Kieren Richards 2, Dane Richards)
Wests Blue 3 (Peter Cowan 2, Josh Wright-Smith) def Uni Blue 2 (Will Orth, Rohan Wiles)
Wests Red 1 (Max Hughes) leading Uni Gold 0 (March abandoned due to lightning)
Park Green 3 (Callum Mayo, Josh Mayo, Maddi Smith) leading Shoalhaven/Kiama 0 (Match abandoned due to lighting)
Park White bye
OZTAG
NSW JUNIOR STATE CUP
FINALS AT DALTON PARK, FAIRY MEADOW
Boys 9 Years: Souths 3 df Hills Bulls 2
Boys 10 Years: Cronulla 4 df Souths 2
Boys 11 Years Nepean 5 df Souths 2
Boys 12: Souths 9 df Norwest 2
Boys 13: Nepean 3 df Hills Bulls 1
Boys 14: Souths 5 df Nepean 3
Boys 15: Central Coast 7 df Cronulla 6
Boys 16: Cronulla 4 df Central Coast 3
Boys 17: Central Coast 5 df Nepean 4
GIRLS COMPETITION
Girls 9: Hills Bulls 8 df Central Coast 3
Girls 10: Cronulla 4 df Souths 2
Girls 11: St George 1 df Cronulla 0
Girls 12: Cronulla 3 df Nepean 1
Girls 13: Souths 2 df Nepean 0
Girls 14: Cronulla 2 df ACT 0
Girls 15: Wollongong 7 df Cronulla 2
Girls 16: Cronulla 5 df Central Coast 1
Girls 17: Nepean 3 df Wollongong 2
SURF LIFESAVING
WOLLONGONG CITY SLSC JUNIORS POINTSCORE
U8 Boys
Kade Reed 15 points (1st flags, wade & sprint), Miles Gorgijovski 6 points (2nd sprint, 3rd wade), Kai Lovegrove 5 points (2nd wade), Cooper Newell-Glaser 5 points (3rd sprint & flags), Elijah North 5 points (2nd flags),
U8 Girls
Isabella Brightman 11 points (1st sprint & wade), Carmody Van Gils 7 points (1st flags), Brodie Betts 6 points (2nd sprint, 3rd flags), Bronte Hawkesby 6 points (2nd flags, 3rd wade), Alana Mitchell (2nd wade), Mackenzie Pearce (3rd sprint)
U9 Boys
Ben Spicer 16 points (1st board & wade, 3rd sprint, flags & swim), Jake Potter 12 points (1st swim, 2nd wade, 3rd board), Tobias Delaney 11 points (1st sprint, 2nd flags), Zachary North 11 points (1st flags, 2nd board), Bryce Van Gils (2nd sprint & swim), Georgi Srbinoski (3rd wade),
U9 Girls
Zoe Morris 25 points (1st sprint, flags, board, swim & wade), Georgie Dooley 13 points (2nd sprint, flags, board & wade), Kaitlyn Morris 10 points (3rd sprint, flags, board, swim & wade), Poppy Pollock (2nd swim)
U10 Boys
James Healey 23 points (1st sprint, swim, board & wade, 2nd flags), Ben Giason 13 points (1st flags, 2nd swim, 3rd wade & spring), Ryan Osadczuk 10 points (2nd board & wade, 3rd swim), Alex Heffernan (2nd sprint, 3rd flags), Xavier Brightman (3rd board)
U10 Girls
Elsie Furney 13 points (1st swim & wade), Abbie Davies 12 points (1st board, 2nd swim, 3rd wade), Sienna Nugent 11 points (1st flags, 2nd sprint), Charlotte Eastley (2nd wade, 3rd swim & board), Zoe Lovegrove (2nd flags & board), Nikita Parmenter (1st sprint), Olivia Varmedja (3rd sprint & flags)
U11 Boys
Gus Morris 24 points (1st sprint, swim, board & wade, 2nd flags), Mitch Wells 13 points (2nd swim & board, 3rd wade), Jayden Moore 11 points (1st flags, 3rd sprint), Jack Gardner (2nd sprint, 3rd flags), Zac Heywood (3rd swim & board), Jed Reed (2nd wade)
U11 Girls
Olivia Colquhoun 21 points (1st flags, swim, board & wade), Tahlia Morris 15 points (2nd flags & board, 3rd sprint & wade), Sophie Rodwell 13 points (1st sprint, 2nd flags, 3rd board), Natalia Tomasiello (2nd sprint & wade), Lillee Pollock (2nd swim), Katie Pearce (3rd swim)
U12 Boys
Jesse Colquhoun 28 points (1st sprint, board, wade, swim & flags, 2nd ironman), Angus McGoldrick 16 points (1st ironman, 2nd swim, wade & board), Darcy Hennessy 9 points (2nd sprint, 3rd wade & ironman), Wil Heffernan (3rd sprint & board), Cooper Reed (3rd swim), Jordan Karakousis (3rd flags)
U12 Girls
Natalia Karakousis 16 points (1st sprint, flags & wade), Ruby Tilden 12 points (2nd flags, swim & board, 3rd sprint), Tazman Fulcher 11 points (1st swim, 2nd sprint), Samantha Moon (1st board, 2nd wade), Abby Murada (3rd flags, swim & board), Jessie Sheridan-Moules (3rd wade)
U13 Boys
Jason Vugrek 26 points (1st swim, board, wade & ironman, 2nd sprint & flags), Thomas Rodwell 18 points (1st sprint & flags, 2nd swim & wade, 3rd board & ironman), Jordan Heywood 15 points (2nd board, 3rd sprint, flags, swim & wade)
U13 Girls
Elle May Wilson 17 points (1st sprint & flags, 2nd wade & ironman), Matilda Moate 16 points (1st swim & wade, 2nd board, 3rd sprint), Paige Allen 14 points (1st board & ironman, 3rd wade), Teah Scrivener (2nd flags & swim, 3rd board), Kaitlin Hearne (2nd sprint, 3rd flags & wade), Ruby Thompson (3rd swim)
U14 Boys
Sam Morris 30 points (1st sprint, board, wade & ironman), Ben Vugrek 18 points (1st swim, 2nd ironman & board, 3rd flags, sprint & wade), Jarrod Murada 13 points (2nd sprint & swim), Jed Wells (2nd wade, 3rd ironman), Liam Hegyi (1st flags, 3rd board)
14 Girls
Meg Fox 35 points (1st sprint, flags, swim, board, wade & ironman), Pip Ainsworth 17 points (2nd sprint, flags & swim, 3rd board, wade, ironman), Maddy Delaney 14 points (2nd board, wade & ironman, 3rd swim)
SURFING
WAHU GROMS JUNIOR COMP
FINAL ROUND RESULTS AT DEE WHY BEACH
Under-14 Boys
1 - Max McGuigan (Chifley - NSW)
2 - Nathan Rohr (Cronulla - NSW)
3 - Ryan Donohoe (Narrabeen - NSW)
4 - Wade Clemens (Bateau Bay - NSW)
Under-14 Girls
1 - Bodhi Leigh-Jones (Avalon - NSW)
2 - Nica Frayne (Mona Vale - NSW)
3 - Tessa Berkeley (Surry Hills - NSW)
4 - Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin - Qld)
Under-12 Boys
1 - Lennox Chell (Avoca - NSW)
2 - Josh Grange (Burleigh Heads - Qld)
3 - Joel Vaughan (Bateau Bay - NSW)
4 - Tommy Golsby-Smith (Curl Curl - NSW)
Under-12 Girls
1 - Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin - Qld)
2 - Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon - NSW)
3 - Lily Macdonald (Freshwater - NSW)
4 - Jasmine Riggs (Curl Curl - NSW)
Under-10 Boys
1 - Kobi Clements (Narrabeen - NSW)
2 - Winter Vincent (Manly - NSW)
3 - Nate Hopkins (Noraville - NSW)
4 - Koda Killorn (Maroubra - NSW)
Under-10 Girls
1 - Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon - NSW)
2 - Kiahni Scott (Collaroy - NSW)
3 - Ruby Griffiths (Grays Point - NSW)
4 - Anna Chamberlain (Bulli - NSW)
Under-8 Mixed
1 - Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay - NSW)
2 - Hunter Winkler (Coffs Harbour - NSW)
3 - Jack Macdonald (Freshwater - NSW)
4 - Jake Feher (Matraville - NSW)
CARVE PRO JUNIOR QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
Heat One: Cooper Chapman def. Louis Gillick
Heat Two: Kelly Norris def. Jacob Wilcox
Heat Three: Matty King def. Johnnie Keith
Heat Four: Jackson Giles def. Jared Hickle
CARVE PRO JUNIOR SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Heat One: Kelly Norris def. Cooper Chapman
Heat Two: Jackson Giles def. Matty King
CARVE PRO JUNIOR FINAL RESULTS
Kelly Norris def. Jackson Giles
OCEAN AND EARTH TEENAGE RAMPAGE RESULTS
Under-16 Girls
1 - Paris Whittaker (Caringbah, NSW)
2 - Macy Callaghan (Avoca, NSW)
3 - Alyssa Lock (Tweed Heads, NSW)
4 - Rubie Reents (Narrawallee, NSW)
Under-16 Boys
1 - Harley Ross-Webster (Curl Curl, NSW)
2 - Max McGuigan (Chifley, NSW)
3 - Darcy Crump (Avalon, NSW)
4 - Sandon Whittaker (Avoca, NSW).
Under-13 Girls
1 - Kirra-Bell Olsson (Copacabana, NSW)
2 - Bodhi Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW)
3 - Sasha Baker (Mudjimba, Qld)
4 - Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW)
Under-13 Boys
1 - Keanu Miller (Bulli, NSW)
2 - Jay Brown (Lilli Pilli, NSW)
3 - Finnley Hill (Avoca, NSW)
4 - Zac Paterson (Avoca, NSW)