ATHLETICS
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ATHLETICS WOLLONGONG
MEET RESULTS MARCH 5, AT BEATON PARK
MEN
U10: Long Jump - 1. Alistair Swinbourne 2.26, 2. Darcy Cochrane 2.21
U12: 600m - 1. Mitchell Wheatley 2’29.5, 2. Jett Link 2’32.3; Long Jump - 1. Jett Link 2.95, 2. Mitchell Wheatley 2.87, 3. Isaac Link 2.72; High Jump - 1. Isaac Link 1.15
U14: High Jump - 1. Alex Lobb 1.40, 2. Keegan Hall 1.30, 3. Blake Barklay 1.25, Gabriel Bickel F; 600m - 1. Brad Van Vreumingen 1’56.9, 2. Jeffrey Vizgoft 1’57.8, 3. Callum Brown 2’13.6
U16: 1500m - 1. Callum Brown 6’43.6, 2. Jeffrey Vizgoft 6’52.7; Long Jump - 1. Callum Brown 4.02; High Jump - 1. Brad Van Vreumingen 1.35, 2. Jeffrey Vizgoft 1.35, Harry Handikot (Inv) 1.00; Pole Vault - 1. Jarrod Twigg 2.50
U20: 1500m - 1. Lachlan Cassar 5’11.0; Long Jump - 1. Christopher Twigg 5.86; High Jump - 1. Lachlan Cassar 1.40; Pole Vault - 1. Lachlan Cassar 3.20
WOMEN
U10: 600m - 1. Charlotte Hall 2’48.5; Long Jump - 1. Charlotte Hall 2.29
U12: 600m - 1. Amy Joy 2’08.4, 2. Chelsey-Rose Jackson 2’22.7; Long Jump - 1. Chelsey-Rose Jackson 3.40, 2. Amy Joy 2.98
U16: High Jump - 1. Teghan Barklay 1.00
U20: Pole Vault - Lucy McCarthy (Inv) 1.70
LITTLE ATHLETICS NSW MULTI EVENT
HOSTED BY LAKE ILLAWARRA LITTLE ATHLETICS CENTRE
BOYS AND GIRLS AGE CHAMPIONS
U7 Boys: Peter Elliott (Quakers Hill)
U7 Girls: Sarah Baker (Northern Suburbs)
U8 Boys: Lachlan Herbert (Ku-Ring-Gai)
U8 Girls: Mia Toohey (Sutherland)
U9 Boys Ethan Oliver (Northern Districts)
U9 Girls Brianna Worsfold (Ku-Ring-Gai)
U10 Boys Riley Hemsworth (Ku-Ring-Gai)
U10 Girls: Montana Monk (Macquarie Hunter)
U11 Boys: Blake Toohey (Sutherland)
U11 Girls Krystal Blackwell (Helensburgh)
U12 Boys: Jack McFadden (Ku-Ring-Gai)
U12 Girls: Amie Bowrey (Cherrybrook)
U13 Boys: Alexander Willett (Manly Warringah)
U13 Girls: Imogen Breslin (Ku-Ring-Gai)
U14 Boys: Mathew McVey (Parramatta)
U14 Girls: Georgia McEwan (Lake Illawarra)
U15 Boys: Aaron Jeffery (Western Suburbs)
U15 Girls: Bebony Burnard (Western Suburbs)
U17 Boys: Liam Cashman (Port Hacking)
U17 Girls: Grace Weir (Macquarie Hunter)
LAKE ILLAWARRA LITTLE ATHLETICS CLUB
SUMMER CARNIVAL
Top performing athletes each age group:
Under 6 Boys - Bailey Latanis (St George)
Under 7 Boys - Jack Baker (St George’s Basin)
Under 8 Boys - Kalvin Bowne (St George’s Basin)
Under 9 Boys - Harry Neich (Douglas Park)
Under 10 Boys - Jett Link (Wollongong City)
Under 11 Boys - Jayden Wright (Albion Park)
Under 12 Boys - Joel Horgan (Shoalhaven)
Under 13 Boys - Jarod Falconer (Albion Park)
Under 14 Boys - Ryan Waine (Lake Illawarra)
Under 15 Boys - Jarrod Twigg (Wollongong City)
Under 17 Boys - Brock Nichols (St George’s Basin)
Open Men - Dale Wright (Illawarra Blue Stars)
Under 6 Girls - Tiara Cassar (Lake Illawarra)
Under 7 Girls - Maddison Hunter (Prospect)
Under 8 Girls - Delta Amidozvski (Albion Park)
Under 9 Girls - Alannah Martin (Doonside)
Under 10 Girls - Chelsey-Rose Jackson (Dapto)
Under 11 Girls - Lily Wheeler (St George’s Basin)
Under 12 Girls - Taylor Porter (Port Hacking)
Under 13 Girls - Ebony Johnson (Shoalhaven)
Under 14 Girls - Reece Bacon (Campbelltown)
Under 15 Girls - Nicola Bowtell (Ryde)
Under 17 Girls - Kristy Jackson (Camden)
Open Women - Samantha Jackson (Camden)
BOWLS
AUSTRALIAN UNDER 18s SQUAD
Australian under 18s squad and their role to take on New Zealand on March 18-20 at Traralgon Bowls Club.
Dylan Skinner (NSW) To play Triples (Lead), Fours (Lead)
Braidan Leese (QLD) – Coolangatta BC - Singles, Pairs (lead)
Corey Wedlock (NSW) – Urunga BC - Pairs (2nd), Fours (3rd)
Dylan Skinner (NSW) – Mount Lewis BC - Triples (Lead), Fours (Lead)
Michael Sims (Tas) - Trevallyn BC – Triples (2nd), Fours (2nd)
Joshua Corless (Vic) – Bundoora RSL BC - Triples (Skip), Fours (Skip)
Elizabeth Allan (WA) – Dudley Park BC, Singles, Triples (2nd)
Ellen Ryan (NSW) – Cabramatta BC - Pairs (Lead), Fours (2nd)
Dawn Hayman (NSW) – Fairy Meadow BC – Pairs (Skip), Fours (3rd)
Tayla Morison (Vic) – Melbourne BC – Triples (Lead), Fours (Lead)
Jamie-Lee Worsnop (NSW) – St. Johns Park BC – Triples (Skip), Fours (Skip)
CRICKET
CRICKET ILLAWARRA SEMI-FINALS
UNDER 14B:
Corrimal 9/195(cc) (N Wallace 43, L Manwarring 37, C Dodds 3/19) def Wollongong 8/106 (C Dodds 42, H Welsh 30, C Baldwin 4/7)
Helensburgh 8/80(cc) def Keira 59 (T Hinshelwood 3/7, M Flewin 2/9, B Merchant 2/9)
UNDER 12s SEMIS
Thirroul 9/131 (L Harding 2/8) def Corrimal Green 107 (J Carter 39, L Donovan 2/9, A Williams 2/11, L Gibbs 2/13)
Keira 5/77(cc) (S Conte 36*, B Kelly 3/6) def Dapto Gold 76 (D Gray 2/8)
UNDER 11s SEMIS
Wollongong 6/110 (I Savelli 2/9) def Keira Red 4/75
Thirroul 1/66 def Keira Black 7/64(cc) (S Hobson 2/0, J Finn 2/10)
UNDER 10s SEMIS
Corrimal 7/66(cc) (J Wilmott 2/10) def Dapto 7/39 (C Price 2/4)
Thirroul Blue 4/79(cc) (S Maher 2/10) def Wollongong 7/54 (M Mouawad 2/6, L Parmenter 2/6)
SOUTH COAST DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION-UNDER 14B
SEMI-FINALS
Lake Illawarra 155 (J Hore 86; J Murphy 3/17, C Pearson 3/19) def Shellharbour 109 (K Beaton 3/25);
Albion Park Green 8/144(cc) (T Wilson 30*) def Albion Park Gold 78 (T Wilson 4/5);
SOUTH COAST DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION-UNDER 12S
SEMI-FINALS
Oak Flats 106 def Kiama Blue 6/57 (N Hooper 2/4);
Gerringong Green 4/98(cc) def Lake Kookas 5/92(cc);
Shellharbour 4/136(cc) v Gerringong Gold 75;
Kiama Gold 6/91 (H Grant 30*) def Albion Park 6/89(cc) (J Lewis 2/6);
CRICKET ILLAWARRA – GRAND FINAL DETAILS
Teams listed first are the home teams responsible for ground set-up and equipment.
COMBINED COMPETITION FINALS
March 15 and 16 - 8am to 11.30am both days. Time lost on Saturday made up on Sunday to max of 3.5 hours extra time
UNDER 16A: 2v4 – Black Magpies v Wests @ Figtree 2
(Umpires: Wally Smith & Evan Lane)
UNDER 16B: 1v2 – Park Bulls v Helensburgh @ Con O’Keefe
(Umpires: South coast to co-ordinate)
UNDER 14A: 1v2 – Dapto v Keira @ Reed North
(Umpires: Charlie Brockley & Chris Adams)
ILLAWARRA COMPETITION FINALS
UNDER 12 & UNDER 14B – QUARTERS CRICKET
UNDER 14B: 1v2 – Corrimal v Helensburgh @ Towradgi
(Umpires: Peter Ferguson & Darryl Hampson)
UNDER 12: 1v2 – Thirroul v Keira @ Hollymount West
(Umpires: Ray Trindall & Barry Moir)
UNDER 10 & UNDER 11 – MOD CRICKET
Saturday 15 March (reserve Sunday 16 March should Saturday be a complete washout)
Once match started extra time is available on Saturday if required
UNDER 11: 1v2 – Wollongong v Thirroul @ Beaton
(Umpires: Keira Red or Black, Fielding team square leg)
UNDER 10: 1v2 – Corrimal v Thirroul Blue @ Bulli East
(Umpires: Wollongong, Fielding team square leg)
HOCKEY
ILLAWARRA CREDIT UNION MEN’S FIELD HOCKEY UNDER 18 COMPETITION
ROUND 5
Uni Blue 9 (Patrick Everett 3, Jack Noblett 2,Livvy Webb 2, Callum Mackay, Will Orth) def Uni Gold 3 (Sam Airey, Ash Lacey, Sam Lackersteen)
Wests Red 3 (Max Hughes 2, Chloe Johnston) def Uni Gold 0
Park White 5 (Brady Anderson 3, Luke Adams, Connor Scard) def Wests Red 4 (Chloe Johnston 2, Max Hughes, Luke Westblade)
Southern Highlands 5 (Max Hanrahan 2, Sam Bromfield, Jack Donovan, Holly Furphy) def Shoalhaven/Kiama 1 (Sophie Jones)
Wests Blue 5 (Peter Cowan 2, Blake Small 2, Thomas Miotto) def Park Green 1 (Maddi Smith)
Fairy Meadow bye
Pointscore after 4 rds
Wests Blue 12, Southern Highlands 9, Park White 7, Uni Blue & Park Green 6, Fairy Meadow & Wests Red 3, Shoalhaven/Kiama 1, Uni Gold 0
OZTAG
NSW JUNIOR STATE CUP
FINALS AT DALTON PARK, FAIRY MEADOW
Boys 9 Years: Souths 3 df Hills Bulls 2
Boys 10 Years: Cronulla 4 df Souths 2
Boys 11 Years Nepean 5 df Souths 2
Boys 12: Souths 9 df Norwest 2
Boys 13: Nepean 3 df Hills Bulls 1
Boys 14: Souths 5 df Nepean 3
Boys 15: Central Coast 7 df Cronulla 6
Boys 16: Cronulla 4 df Central Coast 3
Boys 17: Central Coast 5 df Nepean 4
GIRLS COMPETITION
Girls 9: Hills Bulls 8 df Central Coast 3
Girls 10: Cronulla 4 df Souths 2
Girls 11: St George 1 df Cronulla 0
Girls 12: Cronulla 3 df Nepean 1
Girls 13: Souths 2 df Nepean 0
Girls 14: Cronulla 2 df ACT 0
Girls 15: Wollongong 7 df Cronulla 2
Girls 16: Cronulla 5 df Central Coast 1
Girls 17: Nepean 3 df Wollongong 2
RUGBY LEAGUE
NSW HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP (U16s)
ROUND 4 SATURDAY MARCH 8
Roosters 22 df Sharks 10
Penrith Panthers 28 df Western Sydney Academy 14
Steelers 46 df North Sydney Bears 0
Newcastle Knights 52 df Dragons 12
Central Coast Centurions 22 df Storm 20
Canberra Raiders 42 df Western Suburbs Magpies 12
Canterbury Bulldogs 26 df South Sydney Rabbitohs 22
Balmain Tigers 64 df South West Sydney Academy of Sport 10 South
Parramatta 26 df Manly 8
SG BALL CUP (under 18s)
Roosters 60 df Sharks 6
Penrith Panthers 46 df Western Sydney Academy 0
Balmain Tigers 40 df West Coast Pirates 28
Illawarra Steelers 16 df North Sydney Bears 12
Newcastle Knights 40 df Dragons 26
Storm 36 Central Coast Centurions 29
Canberra Raiders 34 drew Western Suburbs Magpies 34
South Sydney Rabbitohs 50 df Canterbury Bulldogs 18
Parramatta 34 df Manly 22ROUND 2
St George 24 df Illawarra 16
SURF LIFESAVING
WOLLONGONG CITY SLSC JUNIORS POINTSCORE (MARCH 8)
U8 BOYS
Kai Lovegrove 9 points (1st wade, 3rd sprint & flags), Jye Barnes 8 points (1st flags, 3rd sprint), Miles Gorgijovski 7 points (2nd flags & wade), Cooper Newell-Glaser 7 points (1st sprint), Elijah North (2nd
sprint, 3rd wade)
U8 GIRLS
Isabella Brightman 13 points (1st sprint & wade, 2nd flags), Bronte Hawkesby 7 points (1st flags), Alana Mitchell 7 points (2nd wade, 3rd
sprint & flags), Hannah Newell (2nd sprint), Charli Doyle (3rd wade)
U9 Boys
Jake Potter 19 points (1st swim, board & wade, 2nd flags), Ben Spicer 15 points (1st flags, 2nd sprint, board & wade), Bryce Van Gils 10 points (1st sprint, 3rd swim & wade), Zachary North (3rd sprint, flags & board), Max Pogson 2nd swim Zoe Morris 21 points (1st sprint, swim, board & wade), Georgie Dooley 12 points (1st flags, 2nd sprint, 3rd
board), Kaitlyn Morris 10 points (2nd board, 3rd flags, wade & swim), Poppy Pollock (2nd swim), Jasmyne Leo (2nd flags, 3rd sprint)
U10 Boys
James Healey 25 points (1st sprint, flags, swim & board), Alistair Gorgijovski 13 points (2nd swim, board & wade, 3rd sprint & flags), Xavier Brightman 9 points (2nd sprint, 3rd swim, board & wade), Noah Claussen (2nd flags)
U10 Girls
Olivia Varmedja 23 points (1st sprint, swim, board & wade, 2nd flags), Olivia Barber 14 points (1st flags, 2nd sprint & board, 3rd swim), Charlotte May 9 points (2nd swim, 3rd
flags & wade), Sienna Nugent (2nd wade, 3rd board & sprint)
U11 Boys
Gus Morris 21 points (1st board, swim & wade, 2nd sprint & flags), Cain Barnes 18 points (1st sprint & flags, 2nd board & wade, 3rd swim), Travis Moon 10 points (2nd swim, 3rd flags, board & wade), Jack Gardner (3rd sprint)
U11 Girls
Olivia Colquhoun 23 points (1st sprint, swim, board & wade, 2nd flags), Tahlia Morris 17 points (1st flags, 2nd sprint, swim, board & wade), Lillee Pollock 9 points (3rd sprint, flags, swim & board), Imogen Van Gils (3rd wade)
U12 Boys
Darcy Hennessy 26 points (1st flags, swim, board & ironman, 2nd sprint & wade), Tom Jeffery 16 points, 1st sprint, 2nd flags, board & ironman, Jack Scott 13 points (1st wade, 2nd swim, 3rd ironman), Thomas McBeath (3rd sprint, flags, swim, board & wade)
U12 Girls
Natalia Karakousis (1st sprint, flags & wade, 2nd swim & board, 3rd
ironman), Ruby Tilden 18 points (1st swim, board & ironman), Lexie Barnes 14 points (2nd sprint, wade & ironman), 3rd flags & swim), Jessie Sheridan-Moules (2nd flags, 3rd sprint & wade), Ruby Scrivener (2nd board)
U13 Boys
Jed Ainsworth 20 points (1st sprint, 2nd flags, swim, board, wade & ironman, Sam Thorne 19 points (1st flags & wade, 2nd sprint, 3rd
swim, board & ironman), Jason Vugrek 18 points (1st swim, ironman & board, 3rd flags), Harrison McBeath (3rd wade), Jackson McBeath (3rd sprint)
U13 Girls
Elle May Wilson 19 points (1st sprint, flags & wade, 2nd swim), Teah Scrivener 15 points (1st ironman, 2nd board & wade, 3rd swim), Paige Allen 13 points (1st board, 2nd ironman, 3rd flags), Payton Scanlen (2nd sprint & flags, 3rd board & ironman), Hannah Gardiner (1st
swim, 3rd wade), Bronte Jolly (3rd sprint)
U14 Boys
Jarrod Murada 24 points (1st sprint, flags, swim & wade, 3rd board & ironman), Sam Morris 22 points (1st board & ironman, 2nd sprint, flags, swim & wade), Ben Vugrek 14 points (2nd board & ironman, 3rd
swim, wade, sprint & flags)
U14 Girls
Meg Fox 28 points (1st board, swim, flags, wade & ironman, 2nd sprint), Pip Ainsworth 20 points (1st sprint, 2nd swim, board, flags, wade & ironman).
SURFING
WAHU GROMS JUNIOR COMP
FINAL ROUND RESULTS AT DEE WHY BEACH
Under-14 Boys
1 – Max McGuigan (Chifley – NSW)
2 – Nathan Rohr (Cronulla – NSW)
3 – Ryan Donohoe (Narrabeen – NSW)
4 – Wade Clemens (Bateau Bay – NSW)
Under-14 Girls
1 – Bodhi Leigh-Jones (Avalon – NSW)
2 – Nica Frayne (Mona Vale - NSW)
3 – Tessa Berkeley (Surry Hills – NSW)
4 – Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin – Qld)
Under-12 Boys
1 – Lennox Chell (Avoca – NSW)
2 – Josh Grange (Burleigh Heads – Qld)
3 – Joel Vaughan (Bateau Bay – NSW)
4 – Tommy Golsby-Smith (Curl Curl – NSW)
Under-12 Girls
1 – Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin – Qld)
2 – Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon – NSW)
3 – Lily Macdonald (Freshwater – NSW)
4 – Jasmine Riggs (Curl Curl – NSW)
Under-10 Boys
1 – Kobi Clements (Narrabeen – NSW)
2 – Winter Vincent (Manly – NSW)
3 – Nate Hopkins (Noraville – NSW)
4 – Koda Killorn (Maroubra – NSW)
Under-10 Girls
1 – Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon – NSW)
2 – Kiahni Scott (Collaroy – NSW)
3 – Ruby Griffiths (Grays Point – NSW)
4 – Anna Chamberlain (Bulli – NSW)
Under-8 Mixed
1 – Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay – NSW)
2 – Hunter Winkler (Coffs Harbour – NSW)
3 – Jack Macdonald (Freshwater – NSW)
4 – Jake Feher (Matraville – NSW)
CARVE PRO JUNIOR QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
Heat One: Cooper Chapman def. Louis Gillick
Heat Two: Kelly Norris def. Jacob Wilcox
Heat Three: Matty King def. Johnnie Keith
Heat Four: Jackson Giles def. Jared Hickle
CARVE PRO JUNIOR SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Heat One: Kelly Norris def. Cooper Chapman
Heat Two: Jackson Giles def. Matty King
CARVE PRO JUNIOR FINAL RESULTS
Kelly Norris def. Jackson Giles
OCEAN AND EARTH TEENAGE RAMPAGE RESULTS
Under-16 Girls
1 – Paris Whittaker (Caringbah, NSW)
2 – Macy Callaghan (Avoca, NSW)
3 – Alyssa Lock (Tweed Heads, NSW)
4 – Rubie Reents (Narrawallee, NSW)
Under-16 Boys
1 – Harley Ross-Webster (Curl Curl, NSW)
2 – Max McGuigan (Chifley, NSW)
3 – Darcy Crump (Avalon, NSW)
4 – Sandon Whittaker (Avoca, NSW).
Under-13 Girls
1 – Kirra-Bell Olsson (Copacabana, NSW)
2 – Bodhi Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW)
3 – Sasha Baker (Mudjimba, Qld)
4 – Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW)
Under-13 Boys
1 – Keanu Miller (Bulli, NSW)
2 – Jay Brown (Lilli Pilli, NSW)
3 – Finnley Hill (Avoca, NSW)
4 – Zac Paterson (Avoca, NSW)