Wollongong Eisteddfod 2014: classical sounds take to the stage

Wollongong Eisteddfod 2014: Young performer in the zone

North Wollongong flautist Sarah Bradley is amassing an impressive collection of trophies from this year’s BlueScope WIN Wollongong Eisteddfod.

Sarah won the Australian composition wind instruments solo, the wind instruments solo, and the baroque/classical wind instruments solo in the 12 years and under category, on Tuesday.

The 12-year-old also placed second in the 14 years and under baroque/classical wind instruments solo section.

On Monday, Sarah was awarded first place in the 14 years and under wind instruments solo.

Sarah has been playing piano since the age of four and took up the flute when she was seven.

Mother Laura Long said Sarah was dedicated,  practising daily while studying hard in year 7 at Smith’s Hill High School.

Mrs Long said she was grateful there were many musical opportunities for her daughter, who studied piano with Susan Robinson for five years and has been under the tutelage of Jodie Ring for the past three years. Her flute teacher is Suzanne Cowan.

‘‘Sarah has been performing in eisteddfods since she was nine,’’ Mrs Long said.

The 2014 Wollongong Eisteddfod kicked off with the sweet sounds of classical singing on Saturday.

The Wesley Church on The Mall was the venue for the classical vocals section which culminated in the evening with the operatic aria solo.

Alice Girle of Randwick won the operatic aria solo final and was awarded the inaugural Ann James Memorial Trophy.

The late Mrs James, of Wollongong, was a long-standing eisteddfod committee member and a supporter of the Wollongong arts community.

 Mrs James was a member of the Wollongong Welsh Choir, which performed in her honour on Saturday.

RESULTS

Classical Vocals, Saturday, May 31

12 years and under song with sacred content solo: Guy Roberts Mangerton 1; Neve Walker Wollongong West, 2.

12 years and under gospel solo: Madelin Hopkins Farmborough Heights, 1.

14 years and under song with sacred content solo: Christina Kouros Balgownie, 1.

13 years and over gospel solo: Lauren Hawkins Cordeaux Heights, 1.

15 years and over song with sacred content solo: Katherine Allen Annandale, 1; Bonnie Bate Thirroul, 2; Abigail Wighton Cordeaux Heights, highly commended.

Open age folk song solo: Alice Girle Randwick, 1; Claire Crighton Port Kembla, 2; and Tadhg Scanlon Randwick, highly commended.

Open age Australian composer solo: Esita Morgan St Kilda, 1.

Open age lieder solo: Matthew Reardon Yagoona, 1; Qestra Mulqueeny Toukley, 2; Alice Girle Randwick, 3; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, highly commended; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, highly commended.

Open age Italian song solo: Anna Voshege Hawthorn East, 1; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, 2; Matthew Reardon Yagoona, 3; Esita Morgan St Kilda, highly commended. 

Open age English language art song solo: Tadhg Scanlon Randwick, 1; Jessica Harper Newtown, 2.

Open age French art song solo: Qestra Mulqueeny Toukley, 1; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, 2; Jermaine Chau Carlingford, highly commended; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, highly commended.

Open age vocal solo: Alice Girle Randwick, 1; Matthew Reardon Yagoona, 2; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, 3.

Open age operatic aria solo: Alice Girle Randwick, 1, and winner of Ann James Memorial Trophy; Qestra Mulqueeny Toukley, 2; Anna Voshege Hawthorn East, 3; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, encouragement award district Corrimal Rotary prize; Matthew Reardon Yagoona, highly commended; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, highly commended.

Flute and woodwind sections, Monday June 2

16 years and under Australian composition wind instruments solo: Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 1.

13 years and under restricted wind instruments solo: Ellen Zheng Balgownie, 1.

16 years and under baroque/classical wind instruments solo: Gianna Cheung Woonona, 1; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 2; Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, highly commended.

14 years and under wind instruments solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 1; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 2; and Aimee Jeffries Wombarra, 3. 

14 years and under Australian composition wind instruments solo: Nina Jephcott Moss Vale, 1; Evelyn Parrish-Gibbons Kiama, 2; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 3; Aimee Jeffries Wombarra, highly commended.

16 years and under 20th/21st century wind instruments solo: Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 1; Gianna Cheung Woonona, highly commended.

Open age Australian composition wind instruments solo: Zac Olsen Bangor, 1; Jessica Knight Wollongong, 2.

16 years and under wind instruments solo: Gianna Cheung Woonona, 1.

Open age wind instruments solo: Zac Olsen Bangor, 1; Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 2; Jessica Knight Wollongong, 3.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop