Wollongong Eisteddfod 2014: Teen maestro plays to win

Sixteen-year-old York Yu, from Cordeaux Heights,  won the Beethoven sonata section of the Wollongong Eisteddfod on Sunday. Picture: ROBERT PEET

Sixteen-year-old York Yu, from Cordeaux Heights, won the Beethoven sonata section of the Wollongong Eisteddfod on Sunday. Picture: ROBERT PEET

Results - Friday

Intermediate Piano 

14 years and under PIANO SOLO 

 1st Vivienne Tran (Kaleen); 2nd Georgia De Battista (Mangerton)

14 years and under BAROQUE PIANO SOLO 

 1st Kelly Chu (Hillsdale) 

13 years and under PIANO SOLO 

 1st Vivienne Tran (Kaleen); 2nd Georgia De Battista (Mangerton);  3rd Kelly Chu (Hillsdale);  HC Emmy Cheung (Hillsdale); HC Rachel Grant (Keiraville) 

13 and 14 years only PIANO SOLO RESTRICTED 

 1st Cathleen Li (Keiraville); HC Anish Abey (Mount Pleasant) 

16 years and under AUSTRALIAN COMPOSITION PIANO SOLO 

 1st Kelly Chu (Hillsdale);  HC Maurice Bechelli (Lambton); HC Vivienne Tran (Kaleen) 

12 years and under PIANO DUET 

 1st Helen Soukhavong & Veronica Negro (Gwynneville)

Intermediate Piano 

16 years & under CLASSICAL PIANO SONATA 1st or 3rd movement SOLO 

 1st Kelly Chu (Hillsdale); 2nd Patrick Harrison (Bulli);  3rd Scott McDougall (Miranda); HC Felicity Carolan (Gwynneville) 

16 years and under PIANO SOLO 

 1st Gianna Cheung (Woonona); 2nd Joy Liu (Woonona); 3rd Maurice Bechelli (Lambton);  HC Patrick Harrison (Bulli); HC Scott McDougall (Miranda) 

16 years and under BAROQUE PIANO SOLO 

 1st Gianna Cheung (Woonona);  2nd Darya Moskalenko (Bondi);  HC Joy Liu (Woonona) 

Intermediate Piano 

OPEN AGE PIANO/PIANO DUET 

 1st Gerard Nicholls & Patrick Harrison (Erina); 2nd Kathy Liu and Mildred Sin (Wollongong);  HC Justin Stephens & Kathleen Morgan (Figtree) 

16 years and under JAZZ PIANO SOLO 

 1st Lucie Volf (Warilla); HC Emma Douglas (Albion Park) 

16 years and under INTERMEDIATE PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP SOLO 

 1st Maurice Bechelli (Lambton);  2nd Joy Liu (Woonona); 3rd Kelly Chu (Hillsdale); HC Patrick Harrison (Bulli); HC Scott McDougall (Miranda)

Results - Saturday

Senior Piano

Open age district piano solo : 1 Sophia Smirnov (Figtree);  2 Justin Stephens (Unanderra).

OPEN AGE 20th/21st CENTURY PIANO SOLO MIN GRADE 8 STANDARD: 1 Oscar Jiang (Carlton); 2 William Cesta (Merewether); 3 Keith Cheung (Hillsdale); Halina Leung (Mascot) Highly commended  

OPEN AGE BAROQUE PIANO SOLO: 1William Cesta (Merewether); 2 Himman Lo (Parkwood); 3 Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga).

OPEN AGE ROMANTIC COMPOSITION PIANO SOLO: 1 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights);  2 Himman Lo (Parkwood); 3 Darya Moskalenko (Bondi); Keith Cheung (Hillsdale) highly commended; Sophia Smirnov (Figtree) highly commended 

OPEN AGE AUSTRALIAN COMPOSITION PIANO SOLO: 1 Halina Leung (Mascot); 2 Hui Xu (Wollongong); 3 Sophia Smirnov (Figtree); Ally Jurriaans (Kanahooka) highly commended; Gerard Nicholls (Erina) highly commended; Justin Stephens (Unanderra) highly commended. 

OPEN AGE CHOPIN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP SOLO: 1 Oscar Jiang (Carlton);  2 Himman Lo (Parkwood); Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga) highly commended 

OPEN AGE BEETHOVEN SONATA PIANO SOLO: 1 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights);  2 Oscar Jiang (Carlton); 3 Himman Lo (Parkwood); Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga) highly commended

Results - Sunday

Senior Piano

OPEN AGE MOZART PIANO SOLO: 1 Sonya Pigot (Sandy Bay); 2 Gerard Nicholls (Erina); Hui Xu (Wollongong) highly commended

OPEN AGE RAVEL/DEBUSSY PIANO SOLO: 1 Gerard Nicholls (Erina); 2 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights); Halina Leung (Mascot) highly commended; Sophia Smirnov (Figtree) highly commended. 

17-18 years only PIANO SOLO: 1 Hui Xu (Wollongong); Sheridan Brown (Russell Vale) highly commended; Timothy Talbot (Barrack Heights) highly commended.

OPEN AGE PIANO SCHOLARSHIP SOLO: 1 Oscar Jiang (Carlton); 2 William Cesta (Merewether); 3 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights); Sonya Pigot (Sandy Bay) highly commended; EA York Yu (Cordeaux Heights) District Corrimal Rotary prize. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop