Wollongong Eisteddfod 2014: mega gallery

Full coverage of 2014 eisteddfod

Presentation of major dance awards

• Tutus take centre stage

• Beverley Rowles' ballet win

Lillie keeps up family tradition

Brad home after world of dance

• Eisteddfod's day of drama

• Dance troupes take over stage

Antonia's costume solo trickery

• Jesse Dee's song gift

Lachlan wins with Maroon 5

• Naughty solo earns second win

• Classical vocal solo winners

• TIGS duo take honours

• Nicholas Zengoski's bassoon win

• Classical sounds take to stage

• Gwynneville family's mini orchestra

• Mt Kembla siblings' musical genes

• Teacher well qualified to judge pianists

• Pianist Gerard Willems back in Gong

• TIGS win Junior Vocal Choirs section

Classical vocals - Saturday, May 31

12 years and under song with sacred content solo: Guy Roberts Mangerton 1; Neve Walker Wollongong West, 2.

12 years and under gospel solo: Madelin Hopkins Farmborough Heights, 1.

14 years and under song with sacred content solo: Christina Kouros Balgownie, 1.

13 years and over gospel solo: Lauren Hawkins Cordeaux Heights, 1.

15 years and over song with sacred content solo: Katherine Allen Annandale, 1; Bonnie Bate Thirroul, 2; Abigail Wighton Cordeaux Heights, highly commended.

Open age folk song solo: Alice Girle Randwick, 1; Claire Crighton Port Kembla, 2; and Tadhg Scanlon Randwick, highly commended.

Open age Australian composer solo: Esita Morgan St Kilda, 1.

Open age lieder solo: Matthew Reardon Yagoona, 1; Qestra Mulqueeny Toukley, 2; Alice Girle Randwick, 3; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, highly commended; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, highly commended.

Open age Italian song solo: Anna Voshege Hawthorn East, 1; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, 2; Matthew Reardon Yagoona, 3; Esita Morgan St Kilda, highly commended. 

Open age English language art song solo: Tadhg Scanlon Randwick, 1; Jessica Harper Newtown, 2.

Open age French art song solo: Qestra Mulqueeny Toukley, 1; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, 2; Jermaine Chau Carlingford, highly commended; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, highly commended.

Open age vocal solo: Alice Girle Randwick, 1; Matthew Reardon Yagoona, 2; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, 3.

Open age operatic aria solo: Alice Girle Randwick, 1, and winner of Ann James Memorial Trophy; Qestra Mulqueeny Toukley, 2; Anna Voshege Hawthorn East, 3; Kate Wilmot Woonona East, encouragement award district Corrimal Rotary prize; Matthew Reardon Yagoona, highly commended; Sung Sun Hong Richmond, highly commended.

Flute and woodwind sections - Monday, June 2

16 years and under Australian composition wind instruments solo: Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 1.

13 years and under restricted wind instruments solo: Ellen Zheng Balgownie, 1.

16 years and under baroque/classical wind instruments solo: Gianna Cheung Woonona, 1; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 2; Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, highly commended.

14 years and under wind instruments solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 1; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 2; and Aimee Jeffries Wombarra, 3. 

14 years and under Australian composition wind instruments solo: Nina Jephcott Moss Vale, 1; Evelyn Parrish-Gibbons Kiama, 2; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 3; Aimee Jeffries Wombarra, highly commended.

16 years and under 20th/21st century wind instruments solo: Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 1; Gianna Cheung Woonona, highly commended.

Open age Australian composition wind instruments solo: Zac Olsen Bangor, 1; Jessica Knight Wollongong, 2.

16 years and under wind instruments solo: Gianna Cheung Woonona, 1.

Open age wind instruments solo: Zac Olsen Bangor, 1; Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 2; Jessica Knight Wollongong, 3.

Wind instruments - Tuesday, June 3

12 years and under Australian composition wind instruments solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 1; Austin Martin-Weber Mittagong, 2.

12 years and under wind instruments solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong 1; Austin Martin-Weber Mittagong, 2;  Abigail Ryan Heathcote, 3; Olivia De Battista Mangerton, highly commended.

8 years and under wind instruments solo: Tiffany Brisbane Farmborough Heights, 1; Alyssa Jeffries Wombarra, highly commended.

10 years and under wind instruments solo: Tomas Phillips North Wollongong, 1.

9 years and under wind instruments solo restricted: Sophie Leadbitter Stanwell Park, 1.

12 years and under baroque/classical wind instruments solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 1; Austin Martin-Weber Mittagong, 2; Luca Gibbs Austinmer, 3; and Olivia De Battista Mangerton, highly commended.

14 years and under baroque/classical wind instruments solo: Keira Takacs Keiraville, 1; Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 2; Lucie Drysdale, Bowral, 3; Aimee Jeffries Wombarra, highly commended; Ellen Zheng Balgownie, highly commended.

16 years and under intermediate wind instruments championship solo: Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 1; Keira Takacs Keiraville, 2;  Gianna Cheung Woonona, 3.

12 years and under junior wind instruments championship solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 1; Luca Gibbs Austinmer, 2; Olivia De Battista Mangerton, highly commended.

Open age baroque/classical wind instruments solo: Nicholas Zengoski Wollongong, 1; Gianna Cheung Woonona, highly commended.

Open age 20th/21st century wind instruments solo: Zac Olsen Bangor, 1; Jessica Knight Wollongong, 2; Rhoan Edwards Thirroul, highly commended.

Open age senior wind instruments championship solo: Zac Olsen Bangor, 1; Hannah Jover Keiraville, 2; Jessica Knight Wollongong, highly commended.

Strings sections - Wednesday, June 4

10 years and under strings solo: Cedar-Rose Newman Wombarra, 1; Emily Choi Keiraville, 2; Kyuri Kim Fairy Meadow, equal 2; Lina Lee Berkeley, 3; Ashleigh Moir Mount Kembla, highly commended.

6 years and under strings solo: Lara Arkwright Wollongong, 1; Celeste Carolan Gwynneville, 2.

9 years and under strings solo restricted: Kyuri Kim Fairy Meadow, 1; Amartya Ghose Wollongong, 2; Emily Choi Keiraville, 3.

7 years and under strings solo restricted: Lara Wilson Wollongong, 1; Lily Still Wollongong, 2.

8 years and under strings solo: Charlotte Turnbull Mount Pleasant, 1; Emma Xiaolin Huang Wollongong, 2.

10 years and under classical/romantic strings solo: Ashleigh Moir Mount Kembla, 1; Cedar-Rose Newman Wombarra, 2; Lina Lee Berkeley, 3; Emily Choi Keiraville, highly commended.

14 years and under classical/romantic strings solo: Kristopher Saad Cordeaux Heights, 1; Mitra Ahmadi Pirshahid Wollongong, 2; Cara Crinnion Tarrawanna, 3; Cathleen Li Keiraville, highly commended.

14 years and under guitar/guitar solo:  Simon De Mayo Figtree, 1; Joshua Milliken Corrimal, 2.

13 years and under mini groups three-to-eight players: Moir Cartlidge Mount Kembla, 1; City Central Music School Violin Ensemble Wollongong, highly commended; Conservatorium Junior Guitar Ensemble Keiraville, highly commended.

16 years and under classical/romantic strings solo: Caleb Wong Muttama, 1.

Open age guitar solo: Nicolas Serray Berkeley, 1; Angie Watson Bonnyrigg Heights, highly commended; Immanuel Creagh Dapto, highly commended.

Open age instrumental ensemble duet: Cedar-Rose Newman & Lina Lee Wombarra, 1; 

Ashleigh Moir & Heath Moir Mount Kembla, highly commended: Jessica Knight & Gianna Cheung Wollongong, highly commended. 

13 years and over mini groups three-to-eight players: St Mary Star Of The Sea College Violin Ensemble Wollongong, 1; Clarinet Quintet Wollongong, highly commended;  Conservatorium Guitar Ensemble Keiraville, highly commended.

16 years and under baroque strings solo: Caleb Wong Muttama, 1; Joy Liu Woonona, highly commended.

16 years and under strings solo: Caleb Wong Muttama, 1; Julia Quennell Dapto, 2; Hannah Schymitzek Blackbutt, 3.

String Instruments - Thursday, June 5  

10 years and under baroque strings solo:  1 Cedar-Rose Newman (Wombarra); 2 Lina Lee (Berkeley)  

11 years and under strings solo restricted: 1 Ashleigh Moir (Mount Kembla);  2 Heath Moir (Mount Kembla); 3 Cormac Carolan (Gwynneville)  

 12 years and under strings solo: 1 Elliot Winn (Mangerton);  2 Georgia Cartlidge (Engadine); 3 Heath Moir (Mount Kembla)  

12 years and under classical/romantic strings solo: 1 Cedar-Rose Newman (Wombarra); 2 Heath Moir (Mount Kembla); 3 Hannah Crinnion (Tarrawanna);  Hannah Roberts (Mangerton) highly commended 

14 years and under strings solo:  1 Kristopher Saad (Cordeaux Heights);  2 Caitlin Koloski (Flinders); 3 Cathleen Li (Keiraville)  

14 years and under baroque strings solo: 1 Kristopher Saad (Cordeaux Heights);  2 Georgia Cartlidge (Engadine);  3 Hannah Crinnion (Tarrawanna)  

 16 years and under intermediate strings championship solo: 1 Caleb Wong (Muttama);  2 Kristopher Saad (Cordeaux Heights);  3 Caitlin Koloski (Flinders)  

 12 years and under junior strings championship solo: 1 Lina Lee (Berkeley); 2 Cedar-Rose Newman (Wombarra); 3 Georgia Cartlidge (Engadine); Heath Moir (Mount Kembla) highly commended 

 Open age strings solo: 1 Caleb Wong (Muttama); 2 Klara Morrison (Engadine);  3 Georgia Roberts (Mangerton)  

 Open age baroque strings solo: 1 Caleb Wong (Muttama); 2 Timothy Talbot (Barrack Heights); Deeann Green (Lake Illawarra) highly commended 

 Open age classical/romantic strings solo: 1 Caleb Wong (Muttama); 2 Klara Morrison (Engadine)  

 Open age senior strings championship solo: 1 Caleb Wong (Muttama);  2 Georgia Roberts (Mangerton); Deeann Green (Lake Illawarra) highly commended; Klara Morrison (Engadine) highly commended 

Jan Baxter Senior Memorial Scholarship: Kristopher Saad (Cordeaux Hts) 

Jan Baxter Junior Memorial Scholarship: Heath Moir (Mt Kembla)

Intermediate Piano - Friday, June 6 

14 years and under PIANO SOLO: 1st Vivienne Tran (Kaleen); 2nd Georgia De Battista (Mangerton)

14 years and under BAROQUE PIANO SOLO: 1st Kelly Chu (Hillsdale) 

13 years and under PIANO SOLO: 1st Vivienne Tran (Kaleen); 2nd Georgia De Battista (Mangerton);  3rd Kelly Chu (Hillsdale);  HC Emmy Cheung (Hillsdale); HC Rachel Grant (Keiraville) 

13 and 14 years only PIANO SOLO RESTRICTED: 1st Cathleen Li (Keiraville); HC Anish Abey (Mount Pleasant) 

16 years and under AUSTRALIAN COMPOSITION PIANO SOLO: 1st Kelly Chu (Hillsdale);  HC Maurice Bechelli (Lambton); HC Vivienne Tran (Kaleen) 

12 years and under PIANO DUET: 1st Helen Soukhavong & Veronica Negro (Gwynneville)

16 years & under CLASSICAL PIANO SONATA 1st or 3rd movement SOLO: 1st Kelly Chu (Hillsdale); 2nd Patrick Harrison (Bulli);  3rd Scott McDougall (Miranda); HC Felicity Carolan (Gwynneville) 

16 years and under PIANO SOLO: 1st Gianna Cheung (Woonona); 2nd Joy Liu (Woonona); 3rd Maurice Bechelli (Lambton);  HC Patrick Harrison (Bulli); HC Scott McDougall (Miranda) 

16 years and under BAROQUE PIANO SOLO: 1st Gianna Cheung (Woonona);  2nd Darya Moskalenko (Bondi);  HC Joy Liu (Woonona) 

OPEN AGE PIANO/PIANO DUET: 1st Gerard Nicholls & Patrick Harrison (Erina); 2nd Kathy Liu and Mildred Sin (Wollongong);  HC Justin Stephens & Kathleen Morgan (Figtree) 

16 years and under JAZZ PIANO SOLO: 1st Lucie Volf (Warilla); HC Emma Douglas (Albion Park) 

16 years and under INTERMEDIATE PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP SOLO: 1st Maurice Bechelli (Lambton);  2nd Joy Liu (Woonona); 3rd Kelly Chu (Hillsdale); HC Patrick Harrison (Bulli); HC Scott McDougall (Miranda)

Senior Piano - Saturday, June 7

Open age district piano solo: 1 Sophia Smirnov (Figtree);  2 Justin Stephens (Unanderra).

OPEN AGE 20th/21st CENTURY PIANO SOLO MIN GRADE 8 STANDARD: 1 Oscar Jiang (Carlton); 2 William Cesta (Merewether); 3 Keith Cheung (Hillsdale); Halina Leung (Mascot) Highly commended  

OPEN AGE BAROQUE PIANO SOLO: 1William Cesta (Merewether); 2 Himman Lo (Parkwood); 3 Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga).

OPEN AGE ROMANTIC COMPOSITION PIANO SOLO: 1 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights);  2 Himman Lo (Parkwood); 3 Darya Moskalenko (Bondi); Keith Cheung (Hillsdale) highly commended; Sophia Smirnov (Figtree) highly commended 

OPEN AGE AUSTRALIAN COMPOSITION PIANO SOLO: 1 Halina Leung (Mascot); 2 Hui Xu (Wollongong); 3 Sophia Smirnov (Figtree); Ally Jurriaans (Kanahooka) highly commended; Gerard Nicholls (Erina) highly commended; Justin Stephens (Unanderra) highly commended. 

OPEN AGE CHOPIN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP SOLO: 1 Oscar Jiang (Carlton);  2 Himman Lo (Parkwood); Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga) highly commended 

OPEN AGE BEETHOVEN SONATA PIANO SOLO: 1 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights);  2 Oscar Jiang (Carlton); 3 Himman Lo (Parkwood); Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga) highly commended

Senior Piano - Sunday, June 8

OPEN AGE MOZART PIANO SOLO: 1 Sonya Pigot (Sandy Bay); 2 Gerard Nicholls (Erina); Hui Xu (Wollongong) highly commended

OPEN AGE RAVEL/DEBUSSY PIANO SOLO: 1 Gerard Nicholls (Erina); 2 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights); Halina Leung (Mascot) highly commended; Sophia Smirnov (Figtree) highly commended. 

17-18 years only PIANO SOLO: 1 Hui Xu (Wollongong); Sheridan Brown (Russell Vale) highly commended; Timothy Talbot (Barrack Heights) highly commended.

OPEN AGE PIANO SCHOLARSHIP SOLO: 1 Oscar Jiang (Carlton); 2 William Cesta (Merewether); 3 York Yu (Cordeaux Heights); Sonya Pigot (Sandy Bay) highly commended; EA York Yu (Cordeaux Heights) District Corrimal Rotary prize. 

Junior piano - Monday, June 9

8 years and under piano solo: Joshua Zhi Hurstville, 1; William Soukhavong Gwynneville, 2; Hannah Kang Burwood, 3; Jun-Yu Chin Wollongong, highly commended; Olivia Fielding Corrimal East, highly commended.

7 years and under piano solo restricted: Joshua Zhi Hurstville, 1; Edwyn Li Keiraville, 2;  Annabel Wouters Figtree, 3; Beau Randle Shellharbour, highly commended.

6 years and under piano solo: Chloe Paleologos Kensington, 1;  Henry Kidd Gerringong, 2;  Jahzara McCann Keiraville, 3; Zoe McClatchie Mount Ousley, highly commended.

8 years and under/10 years and under piano duet: Soraya McCann & Xia Lian Wilson Wollongong, 1; Elisha Otto & Jun-Yu Chin Wollongong, 2;  Isaac Bradbury & Ruby Moore Woonona, 3; John Negro and William Soukhavong Dapto, highly commended.

7 years and under piano solo: Joshua Zhi Hurstville, 1; Iris Gower Chatswood, 2.

9 years and under piano solo restricted: Joshua Zhi Hurstville, 1; Sakura Murakami Rossmore, 2; Kyuri Kim Fairy Meadow, 3; John Negro Dapto, highly commended.

9 years and under piano solo: Joshua Zhi Hurstville, 1; Kyuri Kim Fairy Meadow, 2; William Soukhavong Gwynneville, highly commended.

12 years and under piano sonata solo: Sarah Bradley North Wollongong, 1; Lachlan Le South Hurstville, 2; Cedar-Rose Newman Wombarra, highly commended.

11 years and under piano solo restricted: Katelyn Pearce Figtree, 1; Kayla Milham Bulli, 2;  Lily Hunt Bulli, 3.

10 years and under baroque piano solo: Cedar-Rose Newman Wombarra, 1.

11 years and under piano solo: Connor Bauer Mount Ousley, 1; William Mai Koonawarra, 2;  Cedar-Rose Newman Wombarra, 3; Lina Lee Berkeley, highly commended.

10 years and under piano solo: Lina Lee Berkeley, 1; Cedar-Rose Newman Wombarra, 2; Soraya McCann Keiraville, 3; Payton Brown Russell Vale, highly commended.

Modern Vocals - Friday, June 13 

10 years and under vocal solo: 1 Emerson Garcia (Albion Park Rail); 2 Soraya McCann (Keiraville); 3 Max Georgia Fraser (Berkeley); Charlotte Mercieca (Berkeley) highly commended; Olivia Grant (Figtree) highly commended

8 years and under musical theatre in costume solo: 1 Stephanie Swords (Woronora); 2 Katie Williams (Albion Park Rail); 3 Molly Jancetic (Wollongong); Anabella Halakatevakis (Figtree) highly commended; Olivia Laurich (Farmborough Heights) highly commended.

8 years and under vocal solo: 1 Molly Jancetic (Wollongong); 2 Charlotte Turnbull (Mount Pleasant).

10 years only musical theatre in costume solo: 1 Max Georgia Fraser (Berkeley);  2 Benjamin Hunter (Farmborough Heights); 3 Phoebe Green (Tarrawanna) Bella Thomas (Mortdale) highly commended; Laura Green (Tarrawanna) highly commended.

10 years and under songs from films, G-rated solo:  f1 Jude McCann (Keiraville); 2 Emerson Garcia (Albion Park Rail); 3 Payton Jayde Leitch (Towradgi); Soraya McCann (Keiraville) highly commended.

10 years and under songs from films, G-rated solo: 1 Benjamin Hunter (Farmborough Heights); 2 Alexandria Gunther (Corrimal); 3 Phoebe Green (Tarrawanna); Grace O’Shannessy (Mount Ousley) songs from films, G-rated solo.

12 years and under country music solo: 1 Chloe Heyman (Corrimal); 2 Brodie Fraser (Berkeley); 3 Taylor Hastie (Figtree);  Sienna Jovanovski (Cordeaux Heights); Stephanie Miletich (Barrack Heights) highly commended. 

15 and 16 years only vocal solo: 1 Katherine Allen (Annandale)

17 years and over jazz/blues solo:  1 Claire Crighton (Port Kembla).

16 years only musical theatre in costume solo: 1 Genevieve Sutton (Bulli); 2 Louise Corbett (Wollongong West); 3 Abigail Wighton (Cordeaux Heights); Natalie Chang (Horsley) highly commended.

13 years and over folk song solo: 1 Genevieve Sutton (Bulli). 

16 years only pop vocal- ballad solo:  1 Louise Corbett (Wollongong West); 2 Georgia Ward (Kiama Downs); 3 Emma Pazarkoski (Flinders); Bridee Arrighi (Coniston) highly commended; Grace Plunkett (Towradgi) highly commended; Kristie Srbinovski (Figtree) highly commended. 

Modern vocals - Saturday, June 14

12 years and under songs from films, G-rated solo: 1 Ella Williams (Barden Ridge); 2 Helen Johnstone (Thirroul); 3 Caitlin Frazer (Mortdale); Alixandra Lovric (Mount Pleasant) highly commended; Katelyn Pearce (Figtree) highly commended. 

9 years only  musical theatre in costume solo: 1 Aleyah Jabakhanji (East Corrimal); 2 Emerson Garcia (Albion Park Rail); 3 Charlotte Mercieca (Berkeley); Makenzie Bonney (Albion Park) highly commended; Paris Naumovski (Cordeaux Heights) highly commended. 

12 years and under songs from films, G-rated solo: 1 Madelin Hopkins (Farmborough Heights); 2 Elissa Sherley (Sutherland); 3 Mackenzie Glen (Albion Park); Jesse Dee Minovski (Port Kembla) highly commended; Lara Kirk-Downey (Figtree) highly commended. 

14 years only pop vocal- ballad solo: 1 Holly Sears (Figtree); 2 Olivia Wassef (Loftus); 3 Chelsea Harriman (Balgownie); Lily Archer (Shell Cove). 

15 years only musical theatre in costume solo: 1 Jaiden Thomas (Farmborough Heights); 2 Bonnie Bate (Thirroul);  3 Annabelle Lewis (Figtree).

14 years only pop vocal- up tempo solo: 1 Olivia Wassef (Loftus); 2 Holly Sears (Figtree) 3 Lily Archer (Shell Cove); Kate Harper (Cordeaux Heights) highly commended. 

Instrumental ensembles - Saturday, June 14

13 years and over instrumental ensemble (9 or more players): 1 Friday Camerata (Wollongong); 2 City Of Wollongong Junior Brass Band (Woonona East); 3 Smith’s Hill High School Concert Band (Wollongong); BlueScope Steel Wind Ensemble (Wollongong) highly commended.

Musical theatre and vocal choirs - Saturday, June 14 

Open age musical theatre in costume groups: 1 Nazareth Choir (Shellharbour) 

Open age vocal groups (minimum 8 members):  1 Choir of Southern Lights (Dapto); 2 Southern Sistas (Dapto); Encore Performing Arts Studio (Figtree) highly commended. 

Modern Vocals, Wednesday, June 18

12 years only pop vocal - ballad solo: 1 Jesse Dee Minovski (Port Kembla); 2 Paige Townsend (Bellambi); 3 Mackenzie Glen (Albion Park); Helen Johnstone (Thirroul) highly commended; Katelyn Pearce (Figtree) highly commended.

14 years and under country music solo: 1 Mackenzie Garcia (Albion Park Rail); 2 Cori Parry (Port Kembla); 3 Mikayla Markham (Mount Kembla). 

12 years only pop vocal- ballad solo:  1 Morgan Dootson (South Nowra); 2 Arabella Wood (Corrimal); 3 Madelin Hopkins (Farmborough Heights); Alixandra Lovric (Mount Pleasant) highly commended; Lara Kirk-Downey (Figtree) highly commended; Stephanie Tanevski (Barrack Heights) highly commended. 

14 years and under songs from films, G-rated solo: 1 Chelsea Harriman (Balgownie); 2 Holly Sears (Figtree). 12 years only pop vocal- up tempo solo:  1 Brodie Fraser (Berkeley); 2 Arabella Wood (Corrimal); 3 Jesse Dee Minovski (Port Kembla); Jacini Olivieri (Barrack Heights) high commended; Jamie Walsh (Balgownie) highly commended. 

14 years and under songs from films, G-rated solo: 1 Olivia Wassef (Loftus); 2 Mackenzie Garcia (Albion Park Rail); 3 Cori Parry (Port Kembla); Christina Kouros (Balgownie) highly commended; Victoria Smyth (Woonona) highly commended.

17 years and over musical theatre in costume solo: 1 Nicole Mealey (Warilla); 2 Mikaela Hiscox (Mangerton); 3 Perri Rugg (Woonona); Chelsea Eather (Stanwell Park) highly commended; Sophie Whittaker (North Wollongong) highly commended. 

15 years only pop vocal- ballad solo:  1 Talia Sigsworth (Woonona); 2 Jaiden Thomas (Farmborough Heights); 3 Anastasia Feneri (Coniston); Jessica Tremain (Woonona) highly commended; Sebastian Manfrin (Mangerton) highly commended. 

17 years and over pop vocal - ballad solo:  1 Mia Gaudiosi (Horsley); 2 Perri Rugg (Woonona); 3 Chelsea Eather (Stanwell Park) 

Modern Vocals - Thursday, June 19

13 years only pop vocal - ballad solo: 1 Cori Parry (Port Kembla); 2 Sophie Elbourn (Albion Park); 3 Mackenzie Garcia (Albion Park Rail); Lachlan Morgan (Horsley) highly commended. 

13 years only pop vocal - up tempo solo: 1 Lachlan Morgan (Horsley); 2 Mackenzie Garcia (Albion Park Rail); 3 Cori Parry (Port Kembla); Meg Grange (Cordeaux Heights) highly commended

15 years only pop vocal - up tempo solo: 1 Jaiden Thomas (Farmborough Heights); 2 Sebastian Manfrin (Mangerton); 3 Talia Sigsworth (Woonona); Anastasia Feneri (Coniston) highly commended. 

12 and 13 years only junior pop championship solo: 1 Lachlan Morgan (Horsley); 2 Brodie Fraser (Berkeley); 3 Jamie Walsh (Balgownie); Mackenzie Garcia (Albion Park Rail) highly commended. 

17 years and over pop vocal - up tempo solo: 1 Perri Rugg (Woonona); 2 Emel Ozer (Fairy Meadow); Mikaela Hiscox (Mangerton) highly commended.

13 to 16 years intermediate vocal championship solo: 1 Christina Kouros (Balgownie); 2 Angus Noakes (Como); Katherine Allen (Annandale) highly commended. 

17 years and over senior pop championship solo: 1 Perri Rugg (Woonona); 2 Chelsea Eather (Stanwell Park)

Modern Vocals - Friday, June 20

11 years only musical theatre in costume solo: Molly Parrish-Gibbons, Kiama, 1; Katelyn Pearce, Figtree, 2;  Joshua Chin, Wombarra, 3;  Alanah Hunter, Farmborough Heights, highly commended;  Caprice Burrell, Corrimal East, highly commended;  Mackenzie Glen, Albion Park, highly commended;  Neve Walker, Wollongong West, highly commended;   Sophie Jordan, Bulli, highly commended;   

10 to 12 years only junior vocal championship solo: Molly Parrish-Gibbons, Kiama, 1; Neve Walker, Wollongong West, 2; Bella Thomas, Mortdale, 3; Benjamin Johnston, Bulli, highly commended; Guy Roberts, Mangerton, highly commended; Helen Johnstone, Thirroul, highly commended;   

14 to 16 years intermediate pop championship solo: Louise Corbett, Wollongong West, 1;  Jaiden Thomas, Farmborough Heights, 2; Holly Sears, Figtree, 3; Anastasia Feneri, Coniston, highly commended;  Georgia Ward, Kiama Downs, highly commended;   Talia Sigsworth, Woonona, highly commended.  

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop