Illawarra sides come up empty in state pennant zones

BOWLS

South Coast club Tomakin and Zone 7's Malua Bay will play for State Pennant glory in Monday's finals, while Illawarra club Warilla were never in contention in the blue-ribbon grade 1 finals.

Zone 7 champions Tomakin will play Cabra Vale Diggers (Zone 12) for the grade 4 state flag Monday at Ettalong Memorial Bowling Club after winning four matches at the weekend.

Tomakin were impressive winners of their three sectional games, including beating Illawarra side Wiseman Park 79-55 in round one, then the unbeaten Barmedman (Zone 8) 58-47 in their semi-final.

Zone 7 club Malua Bay - with former Corrimal star Eric Johannes in the side - will also play for a state flag in grade 3, taking on Molong in the final at Mt Lewis BC.

The State Pennant Finals feature the 16 Zone champions from across NSW in grades 1-7.

No Illawarra club reached the finals, with Helensburgh-Scarborough Wombarra in grade 5 the only side to win their section.

The northern suburbs club won all three of their sectional games at South Tamworth BC, before losing the semi-final 59-50 to Narrandera (Zone 8).

Warilla were hugely disappointing in the grade 1 finals at Forrestville RSL, suffering a shock first-up loss to Kingscliff 53-51 and then knocked out by defending champions Taren Point 69-58 in round two.

Warilla won only one of the six matches on day one, with Leif Selby and partners beating Kingscliff skip Glenn Searle 23-16.

Aaron Teys had a 16-16 draw against former Warilla star Ian Taylor but Jeremy Henry's 21-12 loss to Michael Turner meant one of the flag favourites started with a shock loss.

Needing to beat Taren Point to stay alive for the semi-finals, Selby lost 23-19 to Wayne Turley, Teys was beaten 27-20 by David Axon and Henry fought out a 19-19 draw with Ali Forsyth.

Warilla beat Wagga Rules 56-41 in round three but there was no sugar coating their failure to make the semi-finals.

For the first time in grade 1 pennant finals history, all four sections had two winners after day one, leaving each section to be decided in round three.

In a repeat of last year's final, champions Taren Point will face Belrose on Monday, with Belrose hoping to turn the tables on their home green.

Meanwhile, there were some near misses and general disappointment for Illawarra clubs in the lower grade finals.

In grade 2, Windang were desperately close to a semi-final spot in Port Macquarie, winning two games, with their only loss by a shot (54-53) to unbeaten section winners Penrith.

Figtree RSL won their first two games at Greenacre, but were beaten 62-43 by Narrabri in the match to decide the grade 3 semi-final spot.

In grade 4 at Ettalong Memorial BC, Wiseman Park won only one of their three sectional games, with the impressive Tomakin (3 wins +60) taking out the section.

In grade 6 at Ballina, Windang won their final game but lost the other two, including the opener by a shot, to miss the semis.

Berkeley had one win and two losses in the grade 7 finals at Engadine BC.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop