It was another tough day for Wollongong Eisteddfod judges, with mounds of talent and cuteness gracing the stage on Monday for piano solos for children up to the age of 12.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Pretty tutus, freshly shined shoes, and floral headbands were mixed with melodies by Mozart, Bach and Gillock, while anxious parents watched on from the pews of the Wesley Church on the mall.
It’s the second year Patrick Carolan, 9, of Gwynneville had entered the competition and this year he walked away with third prize in the restricted piano solo for 9 years and under.
Mother Fiona felt the eisteddfod was a good way to instil discipline, skill and to broaden her son’s learning experience.
‘‘It’s good for them to see other children play music, especially with piano, as they’re often playing by themselves,’’ Mrs Carolan.
‘‘They get to hear other children of a similar age doing similar things.’’
Sienna De Battista, 8, of Mangerton, took out second place in the same section, but she was lost for words at what she had achieved in her first ever eisteddfod.
Her mother Sue said she wanted to enter her daughter in the competition to encourage her with her music, and believed learning an instrument broadened a child’s life experience and was something else to enjoy.
Sunday 7th June, Morning session
Baroque Piano Solo, open age: William Cesta of Merewether 1; Yang-Ming Goh of Unanderra 2; Ann Nguyen of Melbourne 3; Darya Moskalenko of Bondi and Rio Xiang of Northmead HC.
Mozart Piano Solo, open age: Himman Lo of Parkwood 1; William Cesta of Merewether 2; York Yu of Cordeaux Heights 3.
Sunday 7th June, Afternoon session
Piano Scholarship Solo Final, open age: Halina Leung of Wolli Creek 1; Aaron Liu of Forest Lake 2; Rio Xiang of Northmead 3; Timothy Liu of Brighton East and Jennifer Hou of Ashfield HC.
Monday 8th June, Morning session
Piano Duet, 10 years and under: Iris Gower and Kanon Ito of Eastwood 1; Jahzara McCann and Jude McCann of Mangerton 2.
Restricted Piano Solo, 7 years and under: Joyce Chung of West Pennant Hills 1; Annabel Wouters of Figtree 2; Henry Kidd of Gerringong 3.
Piano Solo, 8 years and under: Kanon Ito of Eastwood 1; Hisato Adachi of Chatswood 2; Annavel Wouters of Figtree 3.
Piano Solo, 6 years and under: Chloe Paleologos of Woollahra 1; Senon Ito of Eastwood 2.
Restricted Piano Solo, 9 years and under: Iris Gower of Chatswood 1; Sienna De Battista of Mangerton 2; Patrick Carolan of Gwynneville 3.
Piano Solo, 7 years and under: Joyce Chung of West Pennant Hills 1; Annabel Wouters of Figtree 2; Chloe Paleologos of Wollahra 3; Bora Kim of Cordeaux Heights HC.
Piano Solo, 9 years and under: Kanon Ito of Eastwood 1; William Soukhavong of Gwynneville 2; Jun-Yu Chin of Fairy Meadow HC.
Piano Solo, 12 years and under: Lina Lee of Berkeley 1; Veronica Negro of Dapto 2; Katelyn Pearce of Figtree 3.
Monday 8th June, Afternoon session
Piano Sonatina Solo, 12 years and under: Veronica Negro of Dapto 1.
Piano Solo, 10 years and under: Yi Fei Shi of Wollongong 1; Georgia Gionis of Maroubra 2; William Soukhavong of Gwynneville 3.
Baroque Piano Solo, 12 years and under: Jayden Lay of West Hoxton 1; Emily Read of Mangerton 2; Soraya McCann of Figtree 3.
Junior Piano Championship Solo, 12 years and under: Yi Fei Shi of Wollongong 1; Lina Lee of Berkeley 2; William Mai of Dapto 3; Emily Read of Mangerton HC.
Restricted Piano Solo, 11 years and under: Hazuki Horimoto of Eastwood 1; Paul Mckay of Lugarno 2.