Gold CAT Award: Janet Cunningham.
Silver CAT Award: Molong Players.
Best production of a musical: Winner: Wicked – Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Best production of a play: Winner: Playhouse Creatures – Pigeonhole Productions, Canberra.
Best orchestra: Winner: Sweeney Todd – ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra AND The Producers – So Popera Productions, Wollongong.
Best dance production: Winner: “Legs” on Broadway – Legs Dance, Canberra.
10pm: PERFORMANCE – ‘Defying gravity’ from Wicked. Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra, featuring Kirrah Amosa (Elphaba) with Nick Griffin (piano).
Best director of a musical or variety show: Winner: Amy Copeland – The Producers, So Popera Productions, Wollongong.
Best director of a play: Winner: Jordan Best – Playhouse Creatures, Pigeonhole Productions, Canberra.
Best choreographer: Winner: Michelle Heine – Wicked, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra.
Best musical director: Winner: Katrina Tang – Sweeney Todd, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra.
9.45pm: PERFORMANCE – ‘This is the moment’ by Billy Bourchier, guest artist, former CAT Award winner.
Best actress in a leading role in a musical: Winner: Kirrah Amosa – as Elphaba in Wicked, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra.
Jon English - Best actor in a leading role in a musical: Winners: Spencer Cliff – as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra AND Daniel Downing – as Leo Bloom in The Producers, So Popera Productions, Wollongong.
Best actress in a leading role in a play: Winners: Alex Rapp – as Rita in Educating Rita, On 4 Young and Old, Burradoo AND Jenna Roberts – as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth, Canberra Repertory Society.
Best actor in a leading role in a play: Winner: Arran McKenna - as Frederick Fellowes/Philip Brent in Noises Off, Canberra Repertory Society.
Best dance performance by an individual or ensemble: Winner: ‘Gladiator Art Pop’ – Choir National Team, ”Legs” on Broadway, Legs Dance, Canberra.
9.15pm: PERFORMANCE
Best ensemble in a musical: Winner: The Ensemble Cast, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra.
Best ensemble in a play: Winner: The Cast – Playhouse Creatures, Pigeonhole Productions, Canberra.
Best production of a school or youth musical: Legally Blonde, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts.
Best orchestra for a school or youth production: Winner: The Addams Family – Lyneham high School, Canberra.
Best musical director for a school or youth production: Winner: Ruth Ellevsen – Legally Blonde, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts.
9pm – PERFORMANCE: All for the best from Godspell, Dubbo Theatre Company featuring Allyn Smith (Jesus) and Greg Markwick (John) with Di Pascoe (piano).
Findex Best actress in a featured role in a musical: Winner: Louiza Blomfield – Ursula in The Little Mermaid, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra.
Best actor in a featured role in a musical: Winner: Fraser Findlay – Dr Dillamond in Wicked, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra AND Nelson Bowler – Carmen Ghia in The Producers, So Popera Productions, Wollongong.
Best actress in a featured role in a play: Winner: Alice Ferguson – as Janet Mackenzie in Witness for the Prosecution, Canberra Repertory Society.
Best actor in a featured role in a play: Winner: Cameron Thomas – as Macduff in Macbeth, Canberra Repertory Society.
Best Production of a variety show: Winner: Murder She Prescribed – ANU Med Revue, Canberra.
Best technical achievements: Winner: David Bunting – Researching, purchasing and developing the flying rig, Mary Poppins, Orange Theatre Company.
8.41pm: The Mary Porter Scholarship: Winner: Kaitlinn Nihill of Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra.
8.30pm – INTERVAL
7.50pm: PERFORMANCE – A tribute to Jon English (1949-2016) hosted by Simon Galiaher and Craig bennett with a performance by Simon (vocal), Peter Cupples (vocal and guitar) and James Court (piano) of ‘Six ribbons’ by Jon English.
Best variety performance by an individual or ensemble: Winner: Cathryn Youings – Ms Scarlet in Murder She Prescribed, ANU Med Revue, Canberra.
Best director of a school or youth play: Winner: Joe Woodward – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra.
Best production of a school or youth play: The Thirty-Nine Steps – Chevalier College, Bowral.
Best director of a school or youth musical: Winner: Janet Cunningham – Legally Blonde, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts.
7.40pm: PERFORMANCE
Best youth actress in a leading role in a musical: Winner: Talia Sigsworth – as Elle in Legally Blonde, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts.
Best youth actor in a leading role in a musical: Winner: Jeremy Boulton – as Emmet in Legally Blonde, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts.
Best youth actress in a leading role in a play: Nicola Wetselaar – Jennifer Mitchell in The Accused, Narrabundah College, Canberra.
Best youth actor in a leading role in a play: Winner: Patrick Holman – as Richard Hannay in The Thirty-Nine Steps, Chevalier College, Bowral.
7.30pm: PERFORMANCE
Best youth actress in a featured role in a musical: Winner: Kaitlin Nihill – Natalie Goodman in Next to Normal,Phoenix Players, Canberra.
Best youth actor in a featured role in a musical: Winner: Matthew Hearne – Warner in Legally Blonde, Wollongong High School Performing Arts.
Best youth actress in a featured role in a play: Winner: Brodie Ackroyd – Pamela in The Thirty-Nine Steps, Chevalier College, Bowral.
Best youth actor in a featured role in a play: Winner: Ben Burgess – as Teddy Brewster in Arsenic and Old Lace, Lake Tuggeranong College, Canberra.
PERFORMANCE
Best original work for a school or youth production: Winner: Jeremy Boulton – Music, Ash Girl, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts.
Best Original Work: Winner: Fiona D’mello, Andy Hua and team for Script, Murder She Prescribed, ANU Med Revue, Canberra.
Best Lighting Designer:Winner: Hamish McConchie, Spring Awakening, Phoenix Players, Canberra.
PERFORMANCE
Patricia Kelson Encouragement Award: Winner: Luca Yi – as Benjamin, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Dreamcoat Productions, Merimbula AND As Pugsley Addams, The Addams Family, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula.
Best costume designer for a musical or variety show: Winner: Jessica Grantham-Lee – The Producers, So Popera Productions, Wollongong.
Best Costume Designer for a Youth or School Production: Winner: The “Legs” teachers – ”Legs on Broadway, Legs Dance, Canberra.
6.49pm: Best costume designer for a play: Anna Senior, She Stops to Conquer, Canberra Repertory Society.
John Thomson Magic Moment Award: Winner is Disappearance of the witches, acbeth, Canberra Repertory Society.
Best set designer for a musical, variety or dance production: Nominations – Chris Zuber (Canberra), Gowrie Varma (Canberra), Heath Neville (Griffith), Janet Cunningham (Wollongong), Lachlan Murray (Albury), Mal, Donna and Amy Copeland (Wollongong), Trevor Carroll and Scott Halls (Orange). WINNERS: Chris Zuber, Spring Awakening, Phoenix Players, Canberra – and – Heath Neville, Grease, Marian Catholic College, Griffith.
6.40pm: Best set designer for a play: Nominations – Andrew Kay (Canberra), Brian Sudding (Queanbeyan), Christiane Nowak (Canberra), Don Ezard (Burradoo), Quentin Mitchell (Canberra), Scott Halls and Bruce Buchanan (Orange). WINNER: Quentin Mitchell, Witness for the Prosecution, Canberra Repertory Society.
6.25pm: Michael Kneipp – Dubbo Regional Council Administrator addresses the crowd. “Tonight is a celebration of regional talent. Tonight Dubbo is very proud, very privileged, to host the first CAT Awards outside of Canberra. Thank you for bringing these awards to Dubbo. Enjoy our beautiful city, and on with the show.”
6.15pm: Hundreds of people have filed into the Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre for the 22nd annual Canberra Area Theatre (CAT) Awards. Longest serving patron, Actor and patron John Wood addresses the crowd. Toni Lamond AM, appears via the big screen – “Just remember, tonight you are making history”.
Friday, February 17: Meet and Greet at the Taronga Western Plains Zoo | GALLERY