JUNIOR SPORT RESULTS FOR MAR 30

Top effort: Wests Jayden Sandison puts everything into this delivery against Keira Black in the Illawarra U11s final this month. Picture: Georgia Matts

Top effort: Wests Jayden Sandison puts everything into this delivery against Keira Black in the Illawarra U11s final this month. Picture: Georgia Matts

CRICKET

CRICKET ILLAWARRA 

FINAL’S RESULTS

U16A Combined: Dapto 6/184(cc) (Tyler Warrington 66, Brandon Silcox 56) def Corrimal 154 (Liam Harding 48, Nathan Trebel 36, Joshua Debbes 28, Khy Bostock 4/10) 

U16B Combined: Wollongong 7/146(cc) (Brodie Merchant 3/18) def Helensburgh 105 (Brodie Merchant 36)

U14A Combined: Northern Districts 5/191(cc) (Daniel Wark 100*) def Wollongong 116 (Ethan Kohen 34, Bailey Leadbitter 3/8) 

U14B Combined: Gerringong 97 (Mitchell Dalby 4/12) def Shellharbour Blue 74 

Under 12: Wests Red 9/115(cc) (Bailey Abela 39) def NDCC White 9/113(cc) (Zane Leadbitter 31) 

Under 11: Keira Black 4/50 def Wests Red 9/49 (Ryan Cattle 4/8)

SOUTH COAST ASSOCIATION

South Coast District Cricket Association-Under 12As

SEMI-FINALS: Oak Flats 3/41 def Kiama Blue 8/39 (T Urszulak 2/7)

Albion Park Gold 4/101 (J Presland 30*, L Waite 23) def Kiama Gold 4/100

Under 12B’s – SEMI-FINALS

Kookas 1/99 (L Bramble 31*, H Gittoes 30*) def Shellharbour 8/40 (S Dowell 2/2, J Rhodes 2/4, L Dowell 2/4)

Albion Park Green 1/36 (C Hayes 20*) def Gerringong 7/32 (M Ockenden 2/1, K Barton 2/6)

Under 11A's – SEMI-FINALS

Shellharbour 4/95 (L Kay 28*, B McDonald 25*) def Kiama 6/74 (C Surman 22)

Oak Flats 4/61 def Lake Illawarra Gold 3/59(cc)

Gerringong Gold 1/47 (W Speering 25*) def  Gerringong Green 6/45

Lake Illawarra Blue 3/111 (D Clark 25*, C Herbert 25*, P Herbert 21) def Albion Park Green 5/83 (H Strickland 2/9)

Under 11B’s – Round 17

Shellharbour White 5/74 (X Steel 2/5) def Gerringong Gold 6/42 (A Hardy 2/5, C Wood 2/9)

Gerringong Green 2/112 def The Rail Black 2/58

Shellharbour Blue 5/62 (O Cuthbert 2/6) def Kookas 2/61

Oak Flats Blue 5/127 (M Hooper 26*, Z Herdegen 25) def Kiama 6/109 (Z Herdegen 2/5, C O'Neil 2/20)

Oak Flats Gold 1/66 def The Rail Red 6/65. Jamberoo  v BYE

RUGBY LEAGUE

JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE COMPETITIONS

SG Ball Cup Round 7

Sydney Roosters 32 (F McHughes 2, J Theyers, S Rogers, E Butcher, D Fuimaono tries; S Rogers 4 goals) def Balmain Tigers 18 (B Wheelhouse, A Matar, T Amone tries; C Wilson 3 goals)

Cronulla Sharks 78 (I Mulitalo 3, J Salmon 3, L Metcalf 2, T Wilton 2, I Longmuir 2, H Demeio, B Xerri, J Gould tries; L Metcalf 6, K Broadhurst 2, D Smith goals) def West Coast Pirates 0

Western Suburbs Magpies 26 (B Clayton 2, R Ngatikaura, R Tamalolo, N Tui tries; J Tautaiolefua 3 goals) def Manly Sea Eagles 8 (J Burgess 2 tries)

Penrith Pathers 26 (D Laurie, J Hopgood, M Trindall, A Fearnley, M Faauila tries; T Westcott 3 goals) def Newcastle Knights 18 (J Worley, G Anderson, W Finau tries; J Madden 3 goals)

Illawarra Steelers 36 (E Abou-Ghaida 3, J Ellis 2, T Simpson 2, M Deblanco tries; Z Weatherall 2 goals) def Central Coast Roosters 6 (T Angianga try; B Taaffe goal)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 18 (D Hawkins 2, J Lose tries; D Hawkins 3 goals) def Western Sydney Academy of Sport 16 (E McPherson, K Terkildsen, A Dunlop tries; D White 2 goals).

Harold Matthews Cup Round 7

Sydney Roosters 20 (K Rugless, M Ward, B Hayward, A Pele tries; B Hayward, L Hutchinson-Walters goals) def Balmain Tigers 8 (J Smyth, J Rizk tries)

Manly Sea Eagles 48 (J Schuster 2, K Weekes 2, D Ala 2, F Filimaua-Tau, T Latu, U Tuipulotu, L Rouland tries; D Ala 4 goals) def Western Suburbs Magpies 20 (A Tuilaepa, P Davies, J Oloaga, D Oitmann tries; D Oitmann 2 goals)

Newcastle Knights 46 (P Achurch 2, J Purcell, M Buderus, K Davies, M Black, M Townsend, C Jenkins tries; M Buderus 6 goals) def Penrith Panthers 6 (T May try; D Boney goal)

Illawarra Steelers 48 (A Schoupp 2, H Sutton, J Walsh, Mathew Feagai, O Parrish, Max Feagai, C Muhleisen, H Holland tries; A Schoupp 6 goals) def Central Coast Roosters 6 (A Commins try; C Fenning goal)

Parramatta Eels 36 (A Etuati Faavae 2, C Pasitoa, J Edwards, T Field, T Masima tries; T Field 6 goals) def Cronulla Sharks 18 (Z Issa, D Levi, D Smith tries; T Demeio 3 goals)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 36 (R Vesikula 2, K Black 2, J Tautaiolefua, P Mamouzelos, Z Kambos tries; K Savage 3, P Mamouzelos goals) def Western Sydney Academy of Sport (Z Tauasa 2, J Beckett tries)

Tarsha Gale Cup Round 7

The rescheduled Round 2 match between the Canberra Raiders and Penrith Panthers, scheduled for Wednesday night, was postponed due to poor weather.

The Wests Tigers forfeited their match against the Illawarra Steelers

Parramatta Eels 32 (S Bent 3, B Starr 2, B Dillon, K Soakai, N Barker tries) def Sydney Indigenous Academy 8 (R Draper, M Roberts tries)

Cronulla Sharks 56 (T Preston 3, O Quinn, M Beames, E Hazelton, A Kelly, Q Dodd, S Buller, A Veikoso tries; A Kelly 3, T Preston 2, T Holmes, Q Dodd, S Buller goals) def Canberra Raiders 14 (M Bullock, J Teivonen, S Cross tries; M Bullock goal)

ATHLETICS

Athletics Wollongong: Meet at Beaton Park

MEN

U10: 800m - 1. Liam Lozano 3'57.77; Long Jump - 1. Liam Lozano 2.65, 2. Tristan Swinbourne 1.76; Turbo Jav - 1. Liam Lozano 11.68, 2. Tristan Swinbourne 5.47

U12: 800m - 1. Isac Lozano 3'19.13; Long Jump - 1. Alistar Swinbourne 2.20; Turbo Jav - 1. Isac Lozano 10.60, 2. Alistar Swinbourne 8.18

U14: 800m - 1. Patrice Sivills 2'30.59; Triple Jump - 1. Tyrell Taione 8.21, 2. Patrice Sivills 7.11, 3. James Fitzwilliam 7.02; Shot - 1. Tyrell Taione 8.11, 2. Patrice Sivills 6.75, 3. James Fitzwilliam 4.68

U16: 800m - 1. James Gorham 2'46.39, 2. Finn Callow 2'55.59; Triple Jump - 1. Keegan Hall 10.38, 2. Kervie Llandres 6.82; Shot - 1. Kervie Llandres 9.55, 2. James Gorham 9.46

U18: Long Jump - Keegan Hall (Inv) 5.46, Finn Callow (Inv) 3.71

U20: 800m - Tim Martin (Inv) 2'18.41, 1. Jacob Thorn 2'30.1; Long Jump - Tim Martin (Inv) 5.79, 1. Robby Marks 5.02, 2. Brad Van Vreumingen 4.77, 3. Jeffrey Vizgoft 4.43, 4. Jacob Thorn 4.26; Hammer - 1. Brad Van Vreumingen 15.64, 2. Jeffrey Vizgoft 12.57, 3. Jacob Thorn 11.63, Tim Martin (Inv) 11.10, 4. Robby Marks 9.27.

Open: 800m - 1. Christopher Thorn 2'19.13, 2. Aiden Roberts 2'34.17, 3. Josh Bell 3'00.21; Long Jump - 1. Christopher Thorn 5.90, 2. Christopher Twigg 5.35, 3. Aiden Roberts 5.34; Hammer - 1. Christopher Thorn 17.40, 2. Josh Bell 13.96, 3. Aiden Roberts 12.25, 4. Saxby Morley 7.27

WOMEN

U10: 800m - 1. Genevieve Tozer 3'51.51; Long Jump - 1. Genevieve Tozer 2.91, 2. Naomi Fock 2.17; Turbo Jav - 1. Genevieve Tozer 6.31, 2. Naomi Fock 6.16

U12: 800m - 1. Allegra Fock 3'15.90, 2. Charlotte Hall 3'57.87; Long Jump - 1. Allegra Fock 3.84, 2. Charlotte Hall 2.61; Turbo Jav - 1. Allegra Fock 14.93, 2. Charlotte Hall 11.98, 3. Jenna Traynor 9.67

U14: 800m - 1. Olivia Sivills 2'38.25, 2. Eleanor Tozer 3'06.73, 3. Kate Gorham 3'23.76, 4. Olivia Varmedja 3'26.94; Triple Jump - 1. Eleanor Tozer 9.10, 2. Olivia Sivills 7.12; Shot - 1. Jackie Lenartowicz 9.08, 2. Olivia Sivills 6.18, 3. Eleanor Tozer 6.03, 4. Olivia Varmedja 5.08, 5. Kate Gorham 4.74

U16: 800m - 1. Rosie Tozer 4'15.18; Triple Jump - 1. Janna Hadaya 9.40, 2. Sarah Walker 8.57; Shot - 1. Janna Hadaya 8.03, 2. Sarah Walker 7.26, 3. Rosie Tozer 6.84

U18: Long Jump - Janna Hadaya (Inv) 4.46; Hammer - Jackie Lenartowicz (Inv) 29.38

U20: 800m - 1. Phoebe Callow 2'38.58, 2. Naomi Robinson 10'00.0; Long Jump - 1. Erin Dalley 2.70, 2. Naomi Robinson 2.43, Phoebe Callow F; Hammer - 1. Naomi Robinson 5.77.

Open: Long Jump - 1. Rachel Shaw 4.89; Hammer - 1. Alysia Gardner 26.51 (New Rec.)

SURFING

2017 Sydney Grommet Challenge at Manly Beach

Under-14 Boys

1 – Jarvis Earle (Cronulla, NSW); 2 – Kobi Clements (Narrabeen, NSW); 3 – Nate Hopkins (Noraville, NSW); 4 – Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay, NSW)

Under-14 Girls

1 – Cedar Leigh-Jones (Avalon, NSW); 2 – Zahlia Short (Austinmer, NSW); 3 – Oceanna Rogers (Shell Cove, NSW); 4 – Keira Buckpitt (Culburra, NSW)

Under-16 Boys

1 – George Pittar (Manly, NSW); 2 – Fill Hill (Avoca, NSW); 3 – Archer Curtis (Palm Beach, Qld); 4 – Jamie Thomson (Narrabeen, NSW)

Under-16 Girls

1 – Molly Picklum (Shelly Beach, NSW); 2 – Charli Hurst (Port Kembla, NSW); 3 – Carly Shanahan (Wooli, NSW); 4 – Elle Clayton-Brown (Corlette, NSW)

JUNIOR SPORT:

 The Thursday weekly Junior Sport section is for all sports and promotes top junior sporting achievements.

  All contributions are most welcome and to contribute please send your story idea and a high resolution (1-meg size) picture to Mike Driscoll at juniorsport@illawarramercury.com.au

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop