JUNIOR SPORT RESULTS FOR THURSDAY JUNE 22

Focus: Hawks Luisa Kaihea  in possession during the opening Womens U16  Division 2 game of the Country Basketball Tournament at Berkeley. Picture: Georgia Matts

Focus: Hawks Luisa Kaihea in possession during the opening Womens U16 Division 2 game of the Country Basketball Tournament at Berkeley. Picture: Georgia Matts

BASKETBALL

NSW COUNTRY TOURNAMENT GRAND FINALS

Under 12 Men Div 1: Penrith 74 Gosford 29

U12 Men Div 2: Canberra 36 df Queanbeyan 25

U12 Men Div 3: West Wyalong 37 df Canberra 28

U12 Women Div 1: Newcastle 72 df Illawarra 57

U12 Women Div 2: Maitland df Griffith 40-17

U12 Women Div 3: Moss Vale 24 df Bathurst 22

U14 Men Div 2: Bellinger Valley 56 df  Bathurst 17

U14 Men Div 3: Batemans Bay 48 df Goulburn 28 

U14 Men Premier Div: Illawarra (1) 56 df Newcastle 35

U14 Women Div 1: Cootamundra 62 df Taree 48

U14 Women Div 2: Bathurst 25 df Batemans Bay 22

U14 Women Div 3: Illawarra 27 df Dubbo 16

 U14 Womens Premier Div:  Maitland 42 df Hornsby Ku-Ring-Gai 29

U16 Men Div 1: Moss Vale 64 df Port Macquarie 61  

U16 Men Div 2: Gosford 41 df Central Coast 39

U16 Men Div 3: Merimbula 31 df Dubbo 22

 U16 Men Premier Div: Penrith 31 df Newcastle 22

U16 Women Div 1: Griffith 64 df Bathurst 52 

U16 Women Div 2: Orange 36 df Gosford 13 

U16 Women Div 3: Batemans Bay (2) 38 df Batemans Bay (1)  20 

U16 Women Premier Div: Newcastle 101 df Penrith 41

U18 Men Div 1: Newcastle 98 df Tamworth 67 

U18 Men Div 2: Gosford 38 df Griffith 30

U18 Men Div 3: Goulburn 60 df Central Coast 56

U18 Men Premier Div: Illawarra 96 df Penrith 81

U18 Women Div 2: Queanbeyan 56 df Maitland 37

U18 Women Premier Div: Coffs Harbour 76 df Bathurst 67.

The Mens and Womens annual junior tournament was played across several venues in U12, U14, U16 and U18 over the June long weekend.

RUGBY UNION

ILLAWARRA JUNIOR RUGBY 

ROUND 8

UNDER 10: Campbelltown Green 40 def Kiama 0; Shamrocks 19 def Campbelltown Maroon 15; Camden 29 def University 0; Techtahs 31 def Bowral 19

UNDER 11: Avondale 26 def Shoalhaven 14; Techtahs 24 def Bowral 19; Camden 40 def University 0

UNDER 12: Kiama 19 def Bowral 12; Camden 50 def Techtahs 10; Campbelltown 40 def Shamrocks 0

UNDER 13: Avondale 31 def Shoalhaven 12; Camden 34 def Techtahs 0; Campbelltown 40 def Shamrocks 0

2ND XV: Shoalhaven 40 def Avondale 0; University 27 def Camden 24; Shamrocks 33 def Bowral 17

1ST XV: Wahroonga Blacks 27 def Kiama 17 

Note: The U17 Illawarra Girls team won the recent NSW Country title at Port Macquarie.

FOOTBALL

FOOTBALL SOUTH COAST: JUNE 16-18

FSC 18 Division 2: South Coast United 18-2 0, Coniston  18-2 2; Kiama 18-2 0, Coledale 18-2 0; Thirroul 18-2 0, Kiama 18-2 1; Balgownie 18-2 2, Coledale 18-2 0;

FSC 18 Division 1: Kemblawarra Fury 18-1 1, Wollongong United 18-1 3; Corrimal Rangers 18-1 3, Wollongong Olympic 18-1 0; South Coast United 18-1 0, Tarrawanna Blueys 18-1 4; Cringila Lions 18-1 0, Kemblawarra Fury 18-1 1; Wollongong United 18-1 1, Port Kembla 18-1 2; Bulli 18-1 1, Woonona 18-1 1; Albion Park White Eagles 18-1 0, Thirroul Thunder 18-1 1;

WIN Network 13 Division 1: Port Kembla 13-1 1, Shellharbour 13-1 2; Thirroul 13-1 1, Bulli 13-1 0; Balgownie 13-1 6, Port Kembla 13-1 2; Coniston 13-1 3, Highlands 13-1 6; Balgownie 13-1 1, Wollongong 13-1 0; WIN Network 13 Division 2: Lakeside 13-2 2, Kiama 13-2 0;

WIN Network 13 Division 3: Shellharbour 13-3 11, Figtree 13-3 0; Thirroul 13-3 2, Albion Park 13-3 1; Lakeside 13-3 0, Coledale 13-3 4; Dapto 13-3 1, Thirroul 13-3 3; Lakeside 13-3 0, Shellharbour 13-3 8;

WIN Network 13 Division 4: Unanderra 13-4 0, Fernhill 13-4 2; Shellharbour 13-4 0, Woonona 13-4 3; Balgownie 13-4 1, South Coast United 13-4 5; Fernhill 13-4 3, Albion Park 13-4 0;

WIN Network 13 Girls Division 1: Russell Vale 13G-1 3, Thirroul 13G-1 0; Shellharbour 13G-1 2, Bulli 13G-1 0;

WIN Network 13 Girls Division 2: Port Kembla 13G-2 2, Woonona 13G-2 1; Lakeside 13G-2 0, Coniston 13G-2 0; Woonona 13G-2 3, Helensburgh 13G-2 2; Lakeside 13G-2 1, Shellharbour 13G-2 1;

WIN Network 14 Division 1: Unanderra 14-1 0, Wollongong 14-1 0; South Coast United Red 14-1 0, Coniston 14-1 3; Bulli 14-1 0, South Coast United Blue 14-1 8;

WIN Network 14 Div 2: Fernhill 14-2 3, Shellharbour 14-2 2; Dapto 14-2 0, Fernhill 14-2 8;

WIN Network 14 Division 4: Lakeside 14-4 3, Kiama 14-4 4;

WIN Network 14 Division 3: Dapto 14-3 7, Shellharbour 14-3 0; Warilla 14-3 5, Kiama 14-3 3;

WIN Network 14 Girls Division 1: Dapto 14G-1 5, Wollongong 14G-1 1; Coniston 14G-1 2, Fernhill 14G-1 3; Thirroul 14G-1 2, Woonona 14G-1 1; Dapto 14G-1 1, Kiama 14G-1 0;

WIN Network 15 Division 1: Albion Park 15-1 2, Kiama 15-1 3; Woonona 15-1 3, Wollongong 15-1 0; Bulli 15-1 2, Albion Park 15-1 0;

WIN Network 15 Division 2: Corrimal 15-2 0, South Coast United 15-2 7; Balgownie 15-2 2, Coledale 15-2 0;

WIN Network 15 Division 3: Kiama 15-3 4, Albion Park 15-3 2; Balgownie 15-3 1, Figtree 15-3 2; Russell Vale 15-3 6, Shellharbour 15-3 2; Lakeside 15-3 4, Balgownie 15-3 2; Shellharbour 15-3 1, Dapto 15-3 3;

WIN Network 15 Women's Division 1: Shellharbour 15W-1 3, Port Kembla 15W-1 0; Russell Vale 15W-1 0, Balgownie 15W-1 Black 2;

WIN Network 16 Division 1: Kiama 16-1 2, Corrimal 16-1 0; Wollongong 16-1 2, South Coast United 16-1 1;

WIN Network 16 Div 2: Shellharbour 16-2 2, Fernhill 16-2 3; Unanderra 16-2 2, Woonona 16-2 1;

WIN Network 16 Division 3: Russell Vale 16-3 5, Wollongong 16-3 0; Dapto 16-3 2, Russell Vale 16-3 1;

WIN Network 16 Women's Division 1: Shellharbour White 16W-1 4, Bulli 16W-1 1; Woonona Red 16W-1 0, Lake Heights 16W-1 0;

WIN Network 17 Division 1: Shellharbour 17-1 2, Albion Park 17-1 1; Balgownie 17-1 3, Albion Park 17-1 0;

WIN Network Women's 17 Div 1 & 18 Div 2: Helensburgh 17W-1 1, Warilla 17W-1 3; Thirroul 18W-2 0, Shellharbour 18W-2 4; Bulli 17W-1 10, Berkeley 17W-1 4;

Womens Football

The Builders Club Womens Division 1: Thirroul White W1 1, Albion Park W1 6; Kiama Quarriers W1 0, Tarrawanna W1 3; Fernhill FC W1 2, Balgownie W1 1;

The Builders Club Womens Division 2: Woonona W2 2, Thirroul W2 1; Dandaloo W2 2, Bulli White W2 1;

The Builders Club Womens Division 3: Fernhill FC W3 0, Helensburgh W3 5; Oak Flats Falcons W3 4, Thirroul  W3 2;

The Builders Club Womens Division 4: Coniston W4 3, Figtree W4 0;

FSC 21 Women's : Thirroul 21W 6, Bulli 21W 0;

RUGBY LEAGUE

SOUTH COAST GROUP 7

ROUND 10: UNDER 18s

Stingrays of Shellharbour 26 (N. Marcic, J. Belo, A. Pyne, J. McKinnon, J. Towle tries J. Belo 3 goals) d   Berry-Shoalhaven Heads Magpies 24 (J. Kelly 2, J. Dickie, B. Mallia tries K. Blattner 4 goals).

Warilla-Lake South Gorillas 21 (M. Usher 2, K. Dean, B. Grant tries B. Grant 2 goals and field-goal) d Gerringong Lions 10 (K. Butcher, K. Wellington tries B. Grant goal).

Albion Park-Oak Flats Eagles 38 d Kiama 12.

Milton-Ulladulla Bulldogs 22 d Collegians 12.

LADIES LEAGUE TAG

Berry-Shoalhaven Heads Magpies 14 (B. Ford, F. Banks, O. Thompson tries A. Robinson goals) d Stingrays of Shellharbour Gold 0. Stingrays Green 62 (B. Girdler 4, L. Bell 2, A. Simon 2, S. Kutiah-Tupp, J. Vergan, C. O’Neill, A. Ericsson, K. Bleakley tries N. Henderson 5 goals) d Albion Park Outlaws 0.

Jamberoo Superoos 20 (D. Brown 2, C. Ryan, N. Kresevic tries E. McParland, L. Stokes goals) d Shellharbour City Gold 12 (L. Schettino, C. Hatcher tries K. Flannery, S, Sola goals). Nowra-Bomaderry Jets 22 (T. Afield 3, L. Finch 2 tries T. Atfield goal) d Warilla-Lake South Gorillas 0.

JUNIOR SPORT:

 The Thursday weekly Junior Sport section is for all sports.  

All contributions most welcome and to contribute please send your story idea and a high resolution (1-meg size) picture to Mike Driscoll at juniorsport@illawarramercury.com.au

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop