JUNIOR SPORT RESULTS FOR THURSDAY JULY 20

Fun: Ten-year-old Talon Harding was among the more than 100 competitors at this month's Wollongong Squash Open at Dapto Squash Centre  Picture: Georgia Matts

Fun: Ten-year-old Talon Harding was among the more than 100 competitors at this month's Wollongong Squash Open at Dapto Squash Centre Picture: Georgia Matts

BASKETBALL

NSW COUNTRY TOURNAMENT GRAND FINALS

Under 12 Men Div 1: Penrith 74 Gosford 29

U12 Men Div 2: Canberra 36 df Queanbeyan 25

U12 Men Div 3: West Wyalong 37 df Canberra 28

U12 Women Div 1: Newcastle 72 df Illawarra 57

U12 Women Div 2: Maitland df Griffith 40-17

U12 Women Div 3: Moss Vale 24 df Bathurst 22

U14 Men Div 2: Bellinger Valley 56 df  Bathurst 17

U14 Men Div 3: Batemans Bay 48 df Goulburn 28 

U14 Men Premier Div: Illawarra (1) 56 df Newcastle 35

U14 Women Div 1: Cootamundra 62 df Taree 48

U14 Women Div 2: Bathurst 25 df Batemans Bay 22

U14 Women Div 3: Illawarra 27 df Dubbo 16

 U14 Womens Premier Div:  Maitland 42 df Hornsby Ku-Ring-Gai 29

U16 Men Div 1: Moss Vale 64 df Port Macquarie 61  

U16 Men Div 2: Gosford 41 df Central Coast 39

U16 Men Div 3: Merimbula 31 df Dubbo 22

 U16 Men Premier Div: Penrith 31 df Newcastle 22

U16 Women Div 1: Griffith 64 df Bathurst 52 

U16 Women Div 2: Orange 36 df Gosford 13 

U16 Women Div 3: Batemans Bay (2) 38 df Batemans Bay (1)  20 

U16 Women Premier Div: Newcastle 101 df Penrith 41

U18 Men Div 1: Newcastle 98 df Tamworth 67 

U18 Men Div 2: Gosford 38 df Griffith 30

U18 Men Div 3: Goulburn 60 df Central Coast 56

U18 Men Premier Div: Illawarra 96 df Penrith 81

U18 Women Div 2: Queanbeyan 56 df Maitland 37

U18 Women Premier Div: Coffs Harbour 76 df Bathurst 67.

The Mens and Womens annual junior tournament was played across several NSW venues in U12, U14, U16 and U18 over the June long weekend.

RUGBY UNION

ILLAWARRA JUNIOR RUGBY 

Under 10: Campbelltown 43 def Camden 0

Under 11: Bowral 31 def Avondale 12; Kiama 52 def Shoalhaven 17; Techtahs 19 def Shamrocks 14; Southern Crushers 26 def Camden 12

Under 12: Camden 48 def Techtahs 5

Under 13: Techtahs 22 def Shamrocks 12

2nd XV: Bowral 62 def Avondale 7; University 29 def Shamrocks 15

FOOTBALL

FOOTBALL SOUTH COAST: JULY 13-15

FSC 18 Division 2: Helensburgh 18-2 2, Coledale 18-2 3; University 18-2 3, Coniston  18-2 5; Balgownie 18-2 5, South Coast United 18-2 2; Helensburgh 18-2 8, Thirroul 18-2 1; Coledale 18-2 0, Kiama 18-2 2;

FSC 18 Division 1: South Coast United 18-1 1, Port Kembla 18-1 3; Wollongong Olympic 18-1 2, Tarrawanna Blueys 18-1 1; Cringila Lions 18-1 0, Wollongong United 18-1 5; Bulli 18-1 1, Thirroul Thunder 18-1 0; Kemblawarra Fury 18-1 0, Woonona 18-1 0;

WIN Network 13 Division 1: Thirroul 13-1 4, Balgownie 13-1 6; Helensburgh 13-1 3, Albion Park 13-1 5; Shellharbour 13-1 4, Woonona 13-1 0; Highlands 13-1 0, Port Kembla 13-1 0; Coniston 13-1 0, Bulli 13-1 4; Woonona 13-1 2, Balgownie 13-1 2; Highlands 13-1 2, Helensburgh 13-1 1;

WIN Network 13 Division 2: Unanderra 13-2 0, Lakeside 13-2 1; Lakeside 13-2 1, Figtree 13-2 1;

WIN Network 13 Division 3: Lakeside 13-3 2, Oak Flats 13-3 3; Thirroul 13-3 2, Shellharbour 13-3 4; Albion Park 13-3 2, Figtree 13-3 0; Dapto 13-3 3, Helensburgh 13-3 0; Figtree 13-3 5, Oak Flats 13-3 0;

WIN Network 13 Division 4: Kiama 13-4 1, Fernhill 13-4 7; Albion Park 13-4 2, Shellharbour 13-4 0; Balgownie 13-4 1, Unanderra 13-4 0; South Coast United 13-4 3, Woonona 13-4 2; Fernhill 13-4 1, Balgownie 13-4 0; Woonona 13-4 3, Unanderra 13-4 0; South Coast United 13-4 3, Albion Park 13-4 0;

WIN Network 13 Girls Division 1: Shellharbour 13G-1 2, Thirroul 13G-1 0; Albion Park 13G-1 1, Bulli 13G-1 3; Russell Vale 13G-1 2, Coledale 13G-1 0; Bulli 13G-1 2, Thirroul 13G-1 0; Albion Park 13G-1 0, Russell Vale 13G-1 1;

WIN Network 13 Girls Division 2: Shellharbour 13G-2 5, Coniston 13G-2 0; Balgownie 13G-2 2, Woonona 13G-2 0; Lakeside 13G-2 2, Helensburgh 13G-2 4; Woonona 13G-2 5, Lakeside 13G-2 1; Balgownie 13G-2 5, Shellharbour 13G-2 0; Helensburgh 13G-2 0, Port Kembla 13G-2 7;

WIN Network 14 Division 1: South Coast United Blue 14-1 4, Coniston 14-1 1; Bulli 14-1 0, Unanderra 14-1 2; Figtree 14-1 2, South Coast United Red 14-1 0; South Coast United Blue 14-1 5, Figtree 14-1 0;

WIN Network 14 Division 2: Shellharbour 14-2 5, Dapto 14-2 3; Fernhill 14-2 2, Albion Park 14-2 0; Coniston 14-2 0, Lake Heights 14-2 2; Dapto 14-2 1, Albion Park 14-2 2; Woonona 14-2 5, Lake Heights 14-2 2;

WIN Network 14 Division 4: Albion Park 14-4 1, Oak Flats 14-4 3; Woonona 14-4 1, Lakeside 14-4 2; Bulli 14-4 2, Kiama 14-4 2;

WIN Network 14 Division 3: Dapto 14-3 3, Warilla 14-3 2; Figtree 14-3 0, Kiama 14-3 0; Shellharbour 14-3 0, Thirroul 14-3 6; Thirroul 14-3 3, Warilla 14-3 1; Kiama 14-3 1, Dapto 14-3 3;

WIN Network 15 Division 1: Kiama 15-1 0, Figtree 15-1 3;

WIN Network 15 Division 2: Thirroul 15-2 0, Helensburgh 15-2 0; Coniston 15-2 1, South Coast United 15-2 1;

WIN Network 15 Division 3: Shellharbour 15-3 0, Lakeside 15-3 4; Dapto 15-3 0, Russell Vale 15-3 3; Kiama 15-3 2, Figtree 15-3 1;

WIN Network 15 Women's Division 1: Balgownie 15W-1 Black 3, Wollongong 15W-1 2; Bulli 15W-1 1, Shellharbour 15W-1 3; Balgownie 15W-1 Black 2, Shellharbour 15W-1 0;

WIN Network 16 Division 1: South Coast United 16-1 2, Kiama 16-1 0;

WIN Network 16 Division 2: Fernhill 16-2 8, Woonona 16-2 0; Russell Vale 16-2 1, Unanderra 16-2 3;

WIN Network 16 Division 3: Figtree 16-3 0, Shellharbour 16-3 3; Russell Vale 16-3 3, Helensburgh 16-3 0;

WIN Network 16 Women's Division 1: Woonona Red 16W-1 0, Shellharbour Blue 16W-1 0;

WIN Network 17 Division 1: Figtree 17-1 4, Shellharbour 17-1 1;

WIN Network Women's 17 Div 1 & 18 Div 2: Shellharbour 18W-2 3, Berkeley 17W-1 1; Bulli 17W-1 7, Figtree 18W-2 0; Berkeley 17W-1 2, Thirroul 18W-2 5;

WOMENS FOOTBALL

The Builders Club Womens Division 1: Kiama Quarriers W1 2, Thirroul White W1 0; Fernhill FC W1 2, Thirroul Blue W1 0;

The Builders Club Womens Division 2: Albion Park W2 1, Helensburgh W2 1; Bulli White W2 2, Tarrawanna W2 1; Thirroul W2 1, Wests W2 2; Bulli Blue W2 1, Dandaloo W2 2;

The Builders Club Womens Division 3: Russell Vale Pink O30 1, Oak Flats Falcons W3 2; Kiama Quarriers W3 1, Oak Flats Wildcats W3 7; Port Kembla W3 2, University W3 1; Fernhill FC W3 0, Thirroul  W3 2;

The Builders Club Womens Division 4: Oak Flats Falcons W4 5, Figtree W4 0;

FSC 21 Women's : Wests 21W 2, Bulli 21W 6.

SWIMMING

Wollongong Swim Club Winter Development Meet 

(Abbreviated results)

Event 1. Women’s Open 200m. Freestyle; 1 st Veronica Simmons-Curcio – Wollongong, 2 nd Caitlyn Mortimer- Dapto,

Event 2. Men’s Open 200m. Freestyle; 1 st Bradley Dawson- Dapto, 2 nd Nicholas Bamford Kiama, 3 rd Isaac Officer- Wests

Event 3. Girls 6 and Under 25m Freestyle; 1 st Zali McIllwraith- Dapto., 2 nd Louisa Paul-Dapto, 3 rd Skyla Parker- Bomaderry

Event 3a. Girls 7-8 25m. Freestyle; Imogen Walsh- Wollongong

Event 3b. Boys 6 and Under 25m. Freestyle; 1 st Benjamin Agnew- Wollongong 

Event 3c. Boys 7-8 25m. Freestyle; 1 st Blake Plummer- Dapto, 2 nd Zack Towers- Wests, 3 rd Lincoln Paul- Dapto

Event 5. Boys 6 and under 50m. Freestyle; 1 st Lucas O’Malley-Atlantas, 2 nd Vaughan Webber-Valley

Event 5a. Boys 7-8 50m. Freestyle: Thomas Parnell- Bomaderry, 2 nd Zarhn Webber-Valley, 3 rd Alexander MacKay –Woll.

Event 6. Girl’s 6 and under 50m. Freestyle: 1 st Audrey Gorgijovski- Woll.

Event 6a. Girl’s 7-8 50m. Freestyle; 1 st Kyah Shipley- Kiama. 2 nd Addison Hough-Dapto, 

Event 7. Boy’s 9-10 50m. Freestyle; 1 st Seamus Wood- Woll, 2 nd Bailey Smith- Cronulla, 3 rd Joshua Keys-Wests

Event 8. Girl’s 9-10 50m. Freestyle; 1 st Lilli Fellows-Woll, 2 nd Mia Doyle Corrimal, 

Event 9. Boy’s 11-12 50m. Freestyle; 1 st Reece Lendvay-Woll, 2 nd Alexander Webster- Kiama, 3 rd Jaiden O’Malley-Atlantis

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop