Ballot order of Wollongong, Shellharbour council candidates determined

Wednesday nights ballot draw for Wollongong City Council's three wards and lord mayor.

Wednesday nights ballot draw for Wollongong City Council's three wards and lord mayor.

Ninety-eight candidates will vie for positions on Wollongong and Shellharbour city councils at next month’s local government elections.

Nominations for the September 9 poll closed at noon on Wednesday, with subsequent draws determining the candidates’ positions on the ballot paper.

Fifty-three candidates will contest positions in three Wollongong City Council wards, where all major parties are represented alongside independents. Wollongong council currently comprises a lord mayor and 12 councillors, all of whom are determined by voters.

Independent John Mullan topped the lord mayoral ballot, followed by John Dorahy (Liberal) and Vicki Curran (Independent).

Nine candidates are vying for the lord mayorship. 

[Scroll down to see the full list in ballot order]

The Greens’ group of candidates, headed by Mithra Cox, nabbed number one position on the Wollongong northern suburbs (Ward 1) ballot.

The Liberals, headed by Dorahy, and Labor, led by Vicky King, took the first spots on the city’s central suburbs (Ward 2) and southern suburbs (Ward 3) ballots, respectively.

In Shellharbour, 75 per cent of the 45 hopefuls are independents.

The candidate list is made up of 33 independents in eight groups, a group of four Labor Party members and a group of seven Liberals. 

One independent candidate is ungrouped. 

An independent group, led by Tony Pratt, claimed the first position on the ballot paper, followed by the group Liberals headed by Nathan Cattell. 

At present, Shellharbour City Council’s mayor is elected by councillors.

Residents will also vote in a constitutional referendum on September 9, about the direct election of the mayor and whether a ward structure should be implemented. 

*To find out which Wollongong City Council ward you’re enrolled to vote in at: votensw.info

WOLLONGONG BALLOT PAPERS

LORD MAYOR 

  • John Mullan (IND)
  • John Dorahy (LIB)
  • Vicki Curran (IND)
  • David Brown (LAB)
  • Gordon Bradbery (IND)
  • Andrew Anthony (IND)
  • Warwick Erwin (IND)
  • Greg Petty (IND)
  • Mithra Cox (GRE)

WARD 1

GROUP A – GREENS

  • Mithra Cox
  • Sarah Nicholson
  • Stephen Young
  • Andrew Nicholson 

GROUP B – LABOR

  • Janice Kershaw
  • Jenelle Rimmer
  • Richard Martin
  • Ivor Fabok

GROUP C – LIBERAL

  • Leigh Colocino
  • Heloisa Nuske
  • Jennie Colacino
  • Peter Vermeer

GROUP D

  • Warwick Erwin – IND
  • Greg Petty – IND
  • Wayne Cooper – IND
  • Ray Robinson – IND 

WARD 2 

GROUP A – LIBERAL

  • John Dorahy
  • Michelle Blicavs
  • Ranjith Raj
  • Asim Iqbal

GROUP B – GREENS 

  • Cath Blakey
  • Theresa Huxtable
  • Martin Cubby
  • Leon Fuller

GROUP C

  • Andrew Anthony – IND
  • Damien Ferri – IND
  • John Anthony – IND
  • Carmela Harrison – IND

GROUP D – LABOR

  • David Brown
  • Tania Brown
  • Alex Costello 
  • Daniel White

GROUP E

  • Vicki Curran – IND
  • Amanda Kelly – IND
  • Kylie Sweeney de Havilland – IND
  • John Mant – IND

WARD 3

GROUP A – LABOR

  • Vicky King
  • Chris Connor
  • Ann Martin
  • Julian Miller

GROUP B – GREENS

  • Jamie Dixon
  • Anne Marett
  • Josh Bell
  • Julie Marlow

GROUP C

  • Gordon Bradbery – IND
  • Dom Figliomeni – IND
  • Terry Gallagher – IND
  • Donna Waters – IND

GROUP D – LIBERAL 

  • Cameron Walters
  • Elisha Aitken
  • Karen Darcy
  • Stewart Payne

UNGROUPED

  • John Mullan – IND

SHELLHARBOUR BALLOT PAPER

GROUP A 

  • Tony Pratt – IND
  • Steven Krinks – IND
  • Caitlin Emmerich – IND
  • Rob Crilly – IND

GROUP B – LIBERAL

  • Nathan Cattell
  • Zachary Fitzpatrick
  • Janelle Trigg
  • Patrick Bennett
  • Deborah Bruce
  • Michaela Wyett
  • John Kelleher

GROUP C

  • Barry Bird – IND
  • Jade Jolliffe – IND
  • Danna Nelse – IND
  • Ros Phelps – IND

GROUP D

  • John Murray – IND
  • David Boyle – IND
  • Narelle Clay – IND
  • Cliff Sears – IND 

GROUP E

  • Dianne Quinlin – IND
  • Max Clay – IND
  • Ken Stratton – IND
  • Robin Harwood – IND

GROUP F

  • Helen Stewart – IND
  • Craig Ridding – IND
  • Anthony Cunningham – IND
  • Anne McNaughton – IND

GROUP G

  • Steve Doyle – IND
  • Jason Smith – IND
  • Jeremy Hood – IND
  • Hetty Allen – IND

GROUP H

  • Peter Moran – IND
  • Bronwyn Fackender – IND
  • Rob Truskett – IND
  • Brian Pember – IND
  • Marni Casey – IND

GROUP I 

  • Kellie Marsh – IND
  • Frank Testa – IND
  • Brian Walker – IND 
  • Philip May – IND

GROUP J – LABOR

  • Marianne Saliba
  • Robert Petreski
  • Moira Hamilton
  • Alex McLeod

UNGROUPED

  • Rodna Kencevski – IND
Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop