Illawarra Zone 16 fall at NSW inter-zone final hurdle

Lead the charge: Jesse Noronha was part of Zone 16's NSW inter-zone championships campaign. Picture: Robert Peet
Lead the charge: Jesse Noronha was part of Zone 16's NSW inter-zone championships campaign. Picture: Robert Peet

The finals door was slammed shut at the NSW inter-zone championships at Port Macquarie. 

After easing past South Eastern NSW (Zone Seven) and Mid-Western NSW (Zone Four), Illawarra were then beaten by Hunter (Zone Six) in round three. 

Jesse Noronha’s team kept the dream alive with a 30-19 victory, but Jeremy Henry’s foursome fell 23-18 and Aaron Teys also succumbed to their Newcastle rivals, going down 26-10. 

However, Hunter were then bundled out by the eventual champions South-West Sydney (Zone 12), who overpowered Sydney Central and South (Zone 13) in the decider. 

Meanwhile, the Zone 16 Champion of Club Champions singles finals start on Saturday at Kiama Bowling Club. 

The quarter and semi-finals are held on Sunday, before the final is set to be played on Saturday, September 30. 

The Champion of Club Champions pairs finals draw has also been released. 

  • CHAMPION OF CLUB CHAMPIONS PAIRS

Kiama Bowling Club

Saturday

Round one (9.10am)

Lupco Brglevski, Paul Woods (Oak Flats) v Scott Whitting, Bob Upton (Kiama Heights); Harley McDonald, Aaron Teys (Warilla) v Steve Sprod, Dave Tyrell (Windang). Round two (1pm)

Winner of game one v winner of game two, Carl Morgan, Garth Paul (Thirroul) v Kevin Brown, Keith Kelton (Bellambi); Peter Bonsor, Guy Vozza (Towradgi) v Lloyd Tyson, Aaron Spears (Albion Park); Dennis Ryan, Jim Tully (Woonona) v Jeremy Barnes, Denis Cooper (Figgy Bowlo); Luke Cocksedge, Shane Garvey (Wiseman Park-Wollongong City) v Ray Connell, Brad Whitford (Dapto-Huntley), Neil Bartley, Paul Bartley (Berkeley) v Russell Taylor, Kevin Ireland (Corrimal); Nathan Woods, Daniel Hiscox (Bomaderry) v Graham Tootell, Rick Malley (Dapto Citizens); Brian Howell, Daniel Nanasi (Fairy Meadow) v Danny Keena, Geoff McIntyre (Kiama).

Quarter finals: Sunday, September 24 (9.10am)

Semi-finals: Sunday, September 24 (1pm)

Final: Saturday, September 30 (TBC)

Mair Memorial triples

Dapto Citizens will their annual David Mair memorial triples event on Sunday.

Starting at 9.30am, there will be three games of 14-end, two-bowl triples.

A prize pool of $3000 if on offer, with $1200 for the winners, $800 for the runners-up and $600 for third-placed team.

In addition, there will be prizes for best cards during the day and lucky loser, as well as a one-end singles shoot-out.

The tournament comes as talented young bowler Dylan Skinner has taken over the co-ordinator and manager’s job at Dapto Citizens, replacing Brett Peiper, who moved to Albion Park. 

ZONE 16

Upcoming events

Sunday, September 24: Dapto Citizens David Mair Pairs

September 29-October 1: Australian Junior Championships, boys and girls, Taren Point Bowling Club

October 1-2: Oak Flats Mixed Pairs

October 8: Kiama Open Pairs, Dapto Huntley Rotating Triples