This Sunday 10,000 cyclists will make their way from Tempe to Wollongong for the annual MS Sydney to Gong Bike Ride.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The event has two courses – an 82km ride from Tempe from 6am and a 58km ride from Engadine from 8am. Both rides will finish at Lang Park in Wollongong by 4pm.
The 82km ride will head from Tempe along the Princes Highway, Bestic Street, West Botany Street, The Grand Parade, Sandringham Street, Rocky Point Road, Taren Point Road and Kingsway. It will rejoin the Princes Highway from Sutherland to Waterfall, then travel through the Royal National Park and along Lawrence Hargrave Drive to the finish line.
Participants in the 58km course will start from Engadine, joining the 82km ride and continuing to Wollongong.
For the first time runners will also complete a 5 kilometre or 10 kilometre run along the Illawarra coastline for the inaugural MS Wellness Run.
Road closures include:
- 4am to 10am - Tempe to Sutherland:South St, West Botany St, Bestic St
- 4am to 11:30am - Sutherland to Waterfall:lane 1 southbound on Princes Hwy from President Ave to Farnell Ave and between Heathcote Station and Waterfall.
- 5am to 3pm - Royal National Park:McKell Ave, Lady Wakehurst Dr, Sir Betram Stevens Dr
- 5am to 4pm - Wollongong:Marine Dr, Cliff Rd
Speed limit reductions will be in effect on key roads along the course to 60km/h from Sans Souci to Waterfall between 4am and 11:30am and down to 40km/h from Stanwell Park to Thirroul between 6am and 3pm.
Special event clearways will be in place along key sections of the course between 4am and 3pm.
Clearways are strict no-parking zones even for local residents and RMS Mobility Scheme Permit holders. Check signs carefully as vehicles left in clearways will be towed and a fee applies.
Trains:
- T4 Eastern Suburbs & Illawarra Line will make an extra stop at Tempe and Wolli Creek between 5:30am and 8:30am, and an extra stop at Engadine between 6:15am and 9:56am.
- As well, extra early morning South Coast Line trains to Sydney will leave Wollongong at 4:25am, 5:06am, 5:38am and 5:52am, stopping all stations to Wolli Creek and Tempe.
- Anyone travelling from Sydney’s North should be aware that buses will be replacing T1 North Shore Line trains between Hornsby and Wynyard (via Gordon) due to planned weekend trackwork.
- Buses replace trains between Port Kembla and Wollongong.
- Buses travelling towards Wollongong leave stations Port Kembla to Coniston up to 15 minutes earlier than the normal train timetable.
- Trains run to a changed timetable between Wollongong and the City.
- Buses replace trains between Hornsby and Wynyard via Gordon Saturday and Sunday.
- T1 Northern Line trains run to a changed timetable between Berowra or Hornsby and Central, platforms 1-12 via Strathfield.
- T1 Northern Line trains run to a changed timetable between Berowra or Hornsby and Central, platforms 1-12 via Strathfield.
- T1 Western Line Penrith trains run to a changed timetable and stopping pattern between Penrith and the City Circle.
- T1 Western Line Richmond trains run to a changed timetable between Richmond and Liverpool via the T5 Cumberland Line.