Illawarra results: Click here for our rolling coverage of the state election
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Illawarra voters will head to the polls on Saturday to decide which local member and political party will be elected to state government.
Be sure to grab your sausage sanga.
Here is everything you need to know ahead of election day.
When do I vote?
You must vote on Saturday, March 23. Ensure you are enrolled to vote.
Voting centres on election day are open from 8am to 6pm.
It is a $55 fine for not voting in the state election.
Where do I vote?
Visit the links below to find out all the locations for polling booths in each electorate:
What if I can't make it to a polling booth on Saturday?
Early voting centres remain open until 6pm Friday night.
Residents can register to use iVote internet and telephone voting up until 1pm on election day. There are eligibility requirements.
iVote closes at 6pm.
Postal voting has closed.
Which electorate do I have to vote in?
Wollongong
Suburbs: Berkeley, Coniston, Cordeaux Heights, Corrimal, Cringila, Fairy Meadow, Farmborough Heights, Figtree, Gwynneville, Kembla Grange, Kembla Heights, Lake Heights, Mangerton, Mount Kembla, Mount Saint Thomas, North Wollongong, Port Kembla, Primbee, Towradgi, Unanderra, Warrawong, West Wollongong, Windang, Wollongong.
Postcodes: 2500, 2502, 2505, 2506, 2518, 2519, 2525, 2526, 2528
Keira
Suburbs: Austinmer, Balgownie, Bellambi, Bulli, Coledale, Corrimal, East Corrimal, Fairy Meadow, Fernhill, Figtree, Gwynneville, Keiraville, Kembla Heights, Mount Keira, Mount Kembla, Mount Ousley, Mount Pleasant, North Wollongong, Russell Vale, Tarrawanna, Thirroul, Unanderra, West Wollongong, Woonona.
Postcodes: 2500, 2515, 2516, 2517, 2518, 2519, 2525, 2526
Shellharbour
Suburbs: Albion Park Rail, Avondale, Barrack Heights, Barrack Point, Blackbutt, Brownsville, Cleveland, Dapto, Dombarton, Dunmore, Farmborough Heights, Flinders, Haywards Bay, Horsley, Huntley, Kanahooka, Kembla Grange, Kembla Heights, Koonawarra, Lake Illawarra, Mount Warrigal, Oak Flats, Penrose, Shell Cove, Shellharbour, Shellharbour City Centre, Warilla, Wongawilli, Yallah.
Postcodes: 2526, 2527, 2528, 2529, 2530
Kiama
Suburbs: Albion Park, Albion Park Rail, Back Forest, Bamarang, Bangalee, Barren Grounds, Barrengarry, Barringella, Beaumont, Bellawongarah, Berry, Berry Mountain, Bolong, Bomaderry, Bombo, Brogers Creek, Broughton, Broughton Vale, Broughton Village, Browns Mountain, Budderoo, Budgong, Bundewallah, Burrier, Calderwood, Cambewarra, Cambewarra Village, Carrington Falls, Coolangatta, Croom, Curramore, Dunmore, Falls Creek, Far Meadow, Foxground, Gerringong, Gerroa, Illaroo, Jamberoo, Jaspers Brush, Jerrara, Kangaroo Valley, Kiama, Kiama Downs, Kiama Heights, Knights Hill, Longreach, Macquarie Pass, Marshall Mount, Meroo Meadow, Minnamurra, Moollattoo, Mundamia, Nerriga, North Macquarie, North Nowra, Nowra, Nowra Hill, Parma, Rose Valley, Saddleback Mountain, Sassafras, Shell Cove, Shoalhaven Heads, South Nowra, St George, Tapitallee, Tomerong, Tongarra, Toolijooa, Tullimbar, Upper Kangaroo River, Upper Kangaroo Valley, Watersleigh, Wattamolla, Werri Beach, West Nowra, Willow Vale, Woodhill, Woollamia, Yellow Rock, Yerriyong.
Postcodes: 2527, 2529, 2530, 2533, 2534, 2535, 2540, 2541, 2577, 2622
Heathcote
Suburbs: Bangor, Bundeena, Clifton, Coalcliff, Coledale, Darkes Forest, Engadine, Heathcote, Helensburgh, Jannali, Kirrawee, Lilyvale, Loftus, Maddens Plains, Maianbar, Menai, Otford, Royal National Park, Scarborough, Stanwell Park, Stanwell Tops, Sutherland, Waterfall, Wombarra, Woronora, Woronora Dam, Woronora Heights, Yarrawarrah.
Postcodes: 2226, 2230, 2232, 2233, 2234, 2508, 2515
Electorate break down
Wollongong
Candidates: Andrew Anthony, Sustainable Australia Party; Benjamin Arcioni, Greens; Nikola Nastoski, Independent; Benjamin Bank, Animal Justice Party; Paul Scully, Labor; Zachary Fitzpatrick, Liberal and James Hehir, Keep Sydney Open.
Sitting member: Paul Scully, Labor (elected at a byelection in 2016).
Enrolled voters: 60,773
2015 result on two-party preferred votes: Labor 58.9 per cent, Independent 41.1 per cent.
Margin: 13.4 per cent
Previous member: Noreen Hay, Labor (2003-2016)
Keira
Candidates: Ryan Park, Labor; Chris Atlee, Liberal; John Gill, Sustainable Australia Party and Kaye Osborn, Greens.
Sitting member: Ryan Park, Labor (elected 2011).
Enrolled voters: 58,696
2015 result on two-party preferred votes: Labor 67.4 per cent, Liberal 32.6 per cent.
Margin: 17.4 per cent
Previous member: David Campbell, Labor (1999-2011). Campbell did not recontest the seat.
Shellharbour
Candidates: Anna Watson, Labor; Shane Bitschkat, Liberal, Jamie Dixon, Greens and Ken Davis, Sustainable Australia Party.
Sitting member: Anna Watson, Labor (elected 2011).
Enrolled voters: 62,769
2015 result on two-party preferred votes: Labor 66.97 per cent, Liberal 33.03 per cent.
Margin: 17.0 per cent
Previous member: Lylea McMahon, Labor (2007-2011). McMahon did not recontest the seat.
Kiama
Candidates: Andy Higgins, Labor; John Kadwell, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group); Anne Whatman, Sustainable Australia Party; Gareth Ward, Liberal and Nina Digiglio, Greens.
Sitting member: Gareth Ward, Liberal (elected 2011)
Enrolled voters: 55,393
2015 result on two-party preferred votes: Liberal 58.66 per cent, Labor 41.34 per cent.
Margin: 8.7 per cent
Previous member: Matt Brown, Labor (1999-2011).
Heathcote
Candidates: Mitchell Shakespeare, Greens; Lee Evans, Liberal; James Aspey, Animal Justice Party; Joel McManus, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party and Maryanne Stuart, Labor.
Sitting member: Lee Evans, Liberal (elected 2011).
Enrolled voters: 56,115
2015 result on two-party preferred votes: Liberal 57.59 per cent, Labor 42.41 per cent
Margin: 7.6 per cent
Previous member: Paul McLeay, Labor (2003-2011)