Weekend Illawarra Hockey matches a chance to shine for squads

Jack Hayes will be pressing for a place in the Waratahs team.

Jack Hayes will be pressing for a place in the Waratahs team.

ILLAWARRA HOCKEY 

With their star clubman Tristan White chasing gold for Australia in Glasgow, University's best players have their own representative agenda this weekend.

Captain Heath Ogilvy will be among four Uni players chasing NSW selection for this season's Australia Hockey League squad at the trials in Sydney.

Blake Govers and Jack Hayes, from Uni's arch-rivals Albion Park, will also be pressing for a place in the Waratahs team for the AHL series in October.

A national indoor champion, among a lengthy list of representative achievements, Ogilvie is cautious about his selection chances, with a number of NSW under-21 players ready to stake their claim.

The NSW under 21s claimed the national title with a thumping 7-2 win over Victoria in the final.

Govers starred in the title romp, scoring three goals.

"I'm 50-50 about selection," Ogilvie said.

Govers and Heath's brother Flynn are the top of a lengthy list of Illawarra talent on the radar of Australian hockey selectors.

With the Commonwealth Games under way this week, Govers's brother Kieran will spearhead the Kookaburras charge for gold in Glasgow.

University and Mittagong agreed to shift their Illawarra hockey showdown from Sunday to Thursday night.

Closing in on the minor premiership, claiming victory in their trip to the southern highlands would be an important step towards clinching top spot.

Robertson face the second leg of an Illawarra hockey doomsday double when they clash with Albion Park on Sunday at Croome Road.

In the other round 17 game, Dapto will chase their first win of the season against third-placed Wests.

ROUND 17

MEN

Thursday

Mittagong v University, Welby Field (7pm)

Sunday

Albion Park v Robertson, Croome Road (3.15pm)

Dapto v Wests at IHC Field (3.15 pm)

WOMEN

Saturday

Illawarra Hockey Centre

University v Railways Greys (12.15pm)

Figtree-Unanderra v Gerringong (1.30pm)

Avondale v Wests (2.45pm)

Croome Road

Jamberoo v Fairy Meadow (2.45pm)

Albion Park bye

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop