Check in each day to find out how our Illawarra athletes are performing at the Olympic Games in Rio.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Scroll down for the full program on when they will compete.
SWIMMING
SOCCER
ATHLETICS
HOCKEY
RUGBY SEVENS
EQUESTRIAN
Full competition program for Illawarra athletes
All times are AEST
SWIMMING
Emma McKeon
- Thursday: 4x200m freestyle – Heats (3.31am), Final (12.55pm)
Jarrod Poort (Warilla)
- Thursday, August 16 - Men's 10km (10pm)
FOOTBALL
Matildas - Caitlin Foord, Michelle Heyman (Shellharbour) (2015 Illawarra sportspeople of the year); Caitlin Cooper (shadow player).
- Quarters - Saturday, August 13 TBA
- Semi - Wednesday, August 17 (2am or 5am)
- Final - Saturday, August 20 (6.30am)
- Bronze medal playoff - Saturday, August 20 (2am)
HOCKEY
Kookaburras - Blake Govers (Albion Park)
- Thursday, August 11th: Kookaburras vs Great Britain @ 9:30am
- Saturday, August 13th: Kookaburras vs Brazil @ 9:30am
- Quarters - Monday, August 15 TBA
- Semi - Wednesday, August 17 TBA
- Final - Friday, August 19 (6am)
- Bronze medal playoff - Friday, August 19 (1am)
Hockeyroos - Casey Sablowski (Albion Park), Grace Stewart (Gerringong)
- Thursday, August 11th: Hockeyroos vs India @ 12am
- Friday, August 12th: Hockeyroos vs Argentina @ 7am
- Sunday, August 14th: Hockeyroos vs Japan @ 8:30am
- Quarters - Tuesday, August 16 TBA
- Semi - Thursday, August 18 TBA
- Final - Saturday, August 20 6am
- Bronze medal playoff - Saturday, August 20 1am
TRIATHLON - Aaron Royle, Ryan Bailie (Wollongong Wizards, originally Newcastle and WA)
- Friday, August 19 (12am AEST Thursday Brazil time)
- Medal ceremony (2.30am)
ATHLETICS
Ryan Gregson (Bulli)
1500m
- Tuesday, August 16 - Heats (11.30pm)
- Friday, August 19 - Semi-final (9.45am, 9.52am)
- Sunday, August 21 - Final (10am)
Madeline Hills (Bulli)
3000m steeplechase
- Saturday, August 13 - Heats (11.05pm)
- Tuesday, August 16 - Final (12.15am)
Take the quiz below to test your Illawarra Olympic knowledge.